@L’imaginaire, Thank you for your permission.
The article translated into Korean can be found at the link below.
Here!
Unfortunately, this space (the OSM diary) is not the right place for discussion.
I hope that more people will translate and discuss in other languages.
Thanks for the good food for thought.
I think that’s a very meaningful comment.
I would like to translate it into Korean, if you don’t mind, so that more people can think about it together.
As I understand it, the Taiwanese 農會 is similar to the Korean farmers’ association(農民會).
Farmers’ associations(農民會) were created to promote the rights and interests of farmers, and while they do have some economic benefits and cooperation, they are not their primary purpose.
Agricultural cooperatives(農業協同組合), on the other hand, are created for the purpose of economic benefits and cooperation.
In Korea, farmers’ associations do not conduct financial business, while agricultural cooperatives do.
(However, it would not be impossible for a farmers’ association to establish a new legal entity to engage in financial services).
It’s pretty cool!
There are a few things I’d add, but they’re not major, and you seem to have come to the conclusions I expected.
Also, I think you might want to add a “cooperative=agricultural” tag for “agricultural cooperatives” under “cooperatives”.
I’d like to add a couple things, but I’ll do so in the Telegram group.
@solenoid jam, I’m sorry.
There are no special criteria here. However, it should be clearly distinguished on the surface so that even those who do not know the place will be able to identify it.
Whether it is divided into water and land like other places, or it is identified as a ‘relationship’ in OSM…
However, the place you told me is not identified as a ‘feature’, and even looking at the satellite map, it is not distinguishable.
(Nevertheless, Belarusians will recognize it.)
@solenoid jam, Thank you, but I’m sorry.
People in other countries don’t know exactly what the Belarusian landmass looks like.
Therefore, unless the terrain is identified, it is difficult to know what it represents.
How are you?
I’m relying on machine translation, so I’m not sure if I’ve understood your intentions correctly.
However, if I may add my two cents, I don’t think it makes sense to show inconsistent coverage on the map either.
(I think it’s the same reason why you can’t show a taxi’s service area).
Nevertheless, I’m very interested to see how and up to what line this could be marked, as this type of bus service is also emerging in my country.
Maybe you could discuss this more extensively in the forum?
Thanks.
@Britzz, Cool, I agree.
I took it as a roadway area but also a pedestrian area, but if you look at it as a footway area but also a crosswalk, the tag you suggested is a good choice.
According to reports on the OSM forums, the existing API key has expired and has not yet been renewed (I saw that recently, but I’m not sure if it has been renewed now or when it will be).