Skywave's Diary Comments
Diary Comments added by Skywave
Post | When | Comment |
---|---|---|
Netherlands | This data is already in the Database, just probably not in a way the GPS'es can use it yet.
|
|
new Netherland roads | AND imported data didnt had a division between unclassified and residential. During the import everything was imported as unclassified. If you enter a residential road, no problem to use residential. |
|
Farmland not rendered by mapnik? | If you want something to render in the Mapnik stylesheet, it is best to create a ticket at http://trac.openstreetmap.org . Steve Chilton, a very experienced cartographer, is administrating the Mapnik stylesheet. He tries to keep the map as clutterfree as prossible, that is why not everything is rendered by the map. If you create a trac ticket, no doubt he will look at it. He has addded many things before. But can someone explain me the difference between landuse=farm and farmland and farmyard? Landuse=farm is rendered by mapnik. |
|
Cadastre / Rodès | Hi! I am the other mapper in the region, i am very pleased to see you mapping so hard!. I can't believe it was only 1.5 years i created the first way in this departement, the N116. I added your cycle routes to the cyclemap. I am only in the summer and the winter down there and i couldnt map last winter because of the snow. |
|
buildings in Moret-sur-Loing with cadastre plug-in | Awesome! I have done Prades and Perpignan already! Hell of a work, but gives nice result. Warning: it is addictive.
|
|
Caribbean Updates including Sorobon Beach Resort | Note that the population isn't the only criteria for place=city, many find relative importance to an area more important. A small village in a desert that functions as a center (shops etc) for a very big area should be tagged as town. So place=city can be justified for the capital of a island. But i think in this case only Willemstad should be tagged as city. |
|
Can someone help me from London UK? | Yes, it will take some time. Mapnik is updated every Wednesdaya fternoon. Tilesathome/Osmarender uses real time data but is not real time updated as it takes time to render a tile. A London tile might take a day, a tile on the countryside a few minutes. But the data is correctly in the database so i it should show up correctly. |
|
Can someone help me from London UK? | It is no problem if you can't figure it out, there is always openstreetbugs.org where you can leave a note to other users |
|
Can someone help me from London UK? | Go to the edit tab, while you are above the street. Then click on the street, you will see appear three red dots. Click on the red dot at which you want to split the way, then press X. Now you have two ways, click on the way and then change the name. But i see someone already did it for you.
|
|
The Openstreetmap is not loading anymore | Although the past few days there were some server troubles, i had no problems accessing the maps the past weeks. Have you tried rebooting your modem (they get slow after a very long uptime), maybe a firewall is blocking something, tried OSM on a different computer. Does the cyclemap work normally for you? Because the cyclemap are on a totally different server (cloudmade). |
|
Openstreetmap developer needed! | Take a look here http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Mapnik |
|
Mapnik render modifications | It is in the ticket, just scroll down a bit and you will see a comment of me, which i wrote yesterday. |
|
Mapnik render modifications | There is an ticket open about it: http://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/1269 . I am sure Steve8 / Steve Chilton will further improve the mapnik style as always. |
|
Speedcams? | amenity=speed_trap http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Proposed_features/Speed_trap. Proposed feature though, just ignore that and map those things. You don't have to wait for votings etc. to map stuff imo. |
|
Why bother creating relations for Routes ? | What i mean is tagging for rendering, that it is not good to tag a walking route as cycle route. But it is good to tag those walking routes, then when someone launches a walking map, you already have the data collected. Moreover how more routes there are in the DB, the bigger the chance someone makes the effort to create it. |
|
Why bother creating relations for Routes ? | that is tagging for rendering though. I don't think there is a walking map in Wallonia, A bit of Flanders is rendered though at www.openfietskaart.nl (select wandelkaart via the layer selector (blue plus)) |
|
Just the stuff I did last week | You could also take a look on Gosmore, http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Gosmore |
|
PoI's not showing | Not every POI will be on the slippymap, to avoid cluttering and creating a clean map. There should be a nice dynamic layer in the far far feature. There is www.lenz-online.de/osm/ already. |
|
Upload and reject :-( | I believe untimestamped tracklogs DO load directly in JOSM. Otherwise there are some tools (gpsbabel does it too) which fake timestamps |
|
Multipolygon finally | If it works with mapnik it works with osmarender. At the moment there is a problem with the mapnik layer, causing that every inner hole has to be anticlockwise. This is a bug and is on the (long) list of things to fix. http://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/1113 |