Paul The Archivist's Notes
Notes submitted or commented on by Paul The Archivist
« Previous | Page 3 | Next »
Id | Creator | Description | Created at | Last changed | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2127109 | Paul The Archivist | The end of Bodfor St shouldn't really have been mapped like this - there is no physical separation between the two lanes, only a painted line separating the lanes, so there should be just one way. |
|||
2054756 | Signed as "TYN-Y-MAES HILL" when surveyed Nov 2017. There was no sign with the Welsh name. Therefore perhaps the main name tag should be the English name rather than the Welsh one? Also the spelling of the English name in OSM (Ty'n y Maes Hill) varies from that shown on the sign. Something very similar (Ty'n-Y-Maes Hill) is tagged as a not:name even though this is almost the same as the road is physically signed (though the sign doesn't have an apostrophe symbol in Ty'n/Tyn). I've refrained from changing it myself, in case local mappers have any thoughts on this? |
||||
288740 | Paul The Archivist | Maxheight needs to be checked - according to my notes it is 4.4 metres not 4.6 as currently mapped |
|||
311143 | SomeoneElse | A number of roads here, such as http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/179876646, have a ref of "A52;A601". I'd be surprised at this, given that we don't have duplexed A road refs in the UK. Is there even any signage here saying what is the ref of this road (as opposed to possible destinations)? |
|||
73928 | Paul The Archivist | Some realignment required here of buildings/roads |
|||
318844 | Math1985 | Add shops along Bond Street |
|||
771701 | Paul The Archivist | These buildings appear to have been demolished |
|||
771700 | Paul The Archivist | I think this building has been demolished and car park has gone but am not completely sure |
|||
204562 | landuse = forest??? |
||||
771653 | Paul The Archivist | Roads, landuse etc need checking here. Much redevelopment in this area. |
« Previous | Page 3 | Next »