https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
i think there are supposed to be suffixes that didn't make it into this dataset or my conversion was bad. we can look at the data again and see if the suffixes are there.
checked on site, it is a gated private area. simple ground survey won't work. maybe some who lives there reads this and can help.....
after some checking at usps.com and looking at some real estate listings, it seems that these houses actually are all 55 W Goethe St, but with further Unit #s
I looked at the property taxes records for some of these buildings and found that their unit numbers correspond to their address north of the city's 0 line (translation: they are all ~1200 units north of Madison Street). I will edit where I can verify from the records.
Suggest you use addr:flats or addr:unit for the unit address rather than including it in the addr:housenumber. It is however an odd case, with both a principle & subsidiary house number.
I've put them into a residential=terrace area. It's called Beekman Place.
But are all the addreesses truly "55" here?
I think so! It looks like all of them are 55 W Goethe and have a unit number. I figured this out by looking at Redfin's map. https://www.redfin.com/city/29470/IL/Chicago/filter/viewport=41.9055:41.90476:-87.63048:-87.63171,no-outline