https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
Corrected, in a simplistic way.
Fixed with change set 43739716.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/43739716
Wood Street doesn't connect any more through here. That looks like an error, but maybe it was on purpose?
Also, the dump road should connect to something, even if it's closed to the public. It's tagged access=private, which should prevent routers from suggesting it.
I am not sure what happened to Wood Street. That is certainly a mistake and it looks like I did it when I pulled the private road off of Wood Street.
You are correct, in that, the East side of that private road could be linked to the back side of a big parking lot. On the West, however, the map accurately represents reality. There is a barrier on Paulson, with little to indicate the existence of the old road, until the point it is shown on the map.
I will take your suggested fix and try to correct both problems.
Corrected with changeset 48773735 (https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/48773735).