https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
First, please stop inferring turn restrictions from GPS tracks in woods or farmlands.
There are no turn restriction between any two forestry or farmland tracks in this region (only case where a turn restriction of a woods or farmland track may exist is if such a track joins a "regular" street of OSM class unclassified or higher which is not the case here).
Most of the GPS tracks in woods and famlands are from bicycle rides, walking or hiking. If they seem to follow a certain direction the only conclusion you may arrive at is, that this is most likely a popular bike, walking, jogging or hiking route but it does not imply a turn restriction.
More importantly, if you have only a few GPS track turning in a certain direction (only a SINGLE GPS track is visible here on the linked site) you can also not use that as a clue of any turn restriction!
Bharata, please add links to the images you refer to to avoid misunderstandings.
Micha, last year there was a sign there: https://www.mapillary.com/app/?focus=photo&pKey=PdsWbtz05TZ8Ef3pm9Rhgw
Looks rather temporary to me, so I can't say what the current situation is. Maybe worth investigating.
OK, this looks new, last time I was there (sheesh.. is it more than a year already) there was no connection of this track to the Okrifteler Straße. I remember that I had to go towards the parking lot to reach the street (bike path) because there was (and it looks like there still is but now with an opening for this track towards the street) a fence between the track and the street/bike path, to be able to get to the other side of the airport to ride my bike to Kelsterbach.
Btw, this bike path was for travelling in both directions when I was there. But looking at it in this picture it seems to have been changed from a separate path to a lane so it could be oneway now.
The path was already connected to the road and I have added the turn restriction