https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
Ok, I've done a very rough fix for this now so it should be approximately topologically correct, but this really needs attention once we have imagery or a proper survey. More information on development: http://www.mhaweb.org.uk/dmbc_001_white_rose_way_brochure_final.pdf
Drove that way last night - there are 4 or 5 lanes from the south. There's an exit left towards the Premier Inn, then 2 lanes northbound (signed "Lakeside") and 2 leftbound (signed something that suggests "everything else"). There are traffic lights on the junction. No idea if you can turn right from the south.
Excellent. Just need to wait for imagery now I guess. Unless you happened to get gps traces up down & around it all.
Didn't mean to resolve this. It's not quite right yet.
I've uploaded one GPS trace and edited along with my recollection of the connections here. Still more to do though.
This area has since been attacked by an armchair editor. I've restored it back as per my recollection, but more traces still needed.
Junction now fully updated from DigitalGlobe Standard layer. Also corrected service road layout on west side of junction and added additional roads/traffic lights.