https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
As far as ik know, buses may not use the tram track at the tram stops Van Baerlestraat/Paulus Potterstraat and Museumplein/Concertgebouwplein. Situation is not correctly mapped here.
Confirming my "As far as i know ..." as a fact.
Buses from Hobbemastraat to De Lairessestraat leave the tram-lane at corner Hobbemastr/P Potterstr (just after tram&bus-stop Rijksmuseum) and join the tram-lane on Concertgebouwplein in front of the main entrance of the Concertgebouw, between the tram-stop C and the bus-stop C.
Buses from De Lairessestraat to Hobbemastraat leave the tram-lane at the end of Lairessestr / beginning of Concertgebouwplein. They follow the general road for motorized traffic on Concertgeb.pln, Van Baerelestraat and most of Paulus Potterstraat. After the Honthorststraat, near the first kiosk, the line-buses bend a bit left left to the tram lane (if they would go straight ahead here, they would go down into the below-maaiveld bus-parking / busparkeergarage for the tourists' buses).
So, gentle people, we are in quite a mess here. Important bus-route on 4 streets is mapped very incorrectly. I am hesitating to correct the bus-route myself, because that would upset the bus-route relations. I do not feel at ease with the "relations" on OpenStreetMap (my fear of commitment ;-) ). Most are unnecessary and complicate correction/improvement. However, the tram & bus-line-relations are usefull/helpfull (nuttig). So, can somebody help clean up this puinhoop ?
Apparently we're the only two people interested in this problem so far, I could try to help out a bit here tomorrow, I'm not the best with routes either but I could try my best if you tell me what goes where...
At least we are not completely alone :-)
Making / breaking / disconnecting / reconnecting and re-tagging OSM-ways is not really the problem for me anymore now. But some people have put an effort in making relations for the bus-lines... Anderzijds, die mensen hebben misschien gewoon een vaag kaartje van Connexxion of GVB gebruikt, zonder kennis van of interesse voor de feitelijke toestand, en zijn wellicht juist ook verantwoordelijk voor het probleem hier.
@ martimum4 : Thank you for your interest. But do you know the local situation out of personal experience. If not about the realations of the buslines i can handle the thing. And i did try to give a very clear and explicite explanation about how the Cxx-buses go (vice versa).
You are not alone! I forwarded this note to the forum.
Er zijn dingen die ik veel erger vind dan dat de bus niet op de juiste rijbaan rijdt; bijv het enkelspoor van de tram in de Routersstraat, het in totaal de verkeerde straat rijden van busroutes of busroutes die al 5(!) jaar niet meer bestaan die nog hier en daar op de kaart staan.
Voor lijn 170 gedaan...