https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
You may need to contact the people who provide routing services rather than OSM. The bridge is clearly marked on OSM as highway=footway (which implies no cycle access) an has steps=yes which, although not the most widely used tag, is a perfectly valid one (80 odd uses). (Mind you I know of at least one NCN route which uses a railway footbridge). The way could be edited to either add highway=steps nodes either side or splitting the way to add the steps.
Thank you. I've already contacted View Ranger, who put the onus on Open StreetMap so I don't think I'm going to get anywhere.
In the UK I'd probably use CycleStreets apps for cycle routing in urban areas. They are more likely to take account of how cycling infrastructure is mapped in the UK. Although I've just been chatting with creator of cycle.travel & he does not process steps=yes. I will change the tags.
I've now changed this so that the bridge is mapped more accurately with steps either side. Ideally a count of the number of steps would be added (more for pedestrians). I expect this will fix most routing issues, although this will depend on what sort of penalties routers impose for steps compared with going round.