Resolved note #500262
Description
I notice this part of Friar Lane has recently been retagged as highway=pedestrian. I've looked at it in passing a few times and to me this doesn't seem correct.
I'm aware the street has recently been resurfaced bringing the pavement and road to almost the same level. The pavement, however, is still clearly separate from the road itself.
This is a busy road for motor vehicles. It is one of the main routes to access both St James's Street NCP car park and The Park estate. The speed limit along here is still 30mph and there are no restrictions on vehicle access. Walking in the middle of the road, especially near the turn from Maid Marian Way, would be dangerous.
It also concerns me that the current tagging will prevent correct routing. Routers will sensibly avoid pedestrian streets, yet this is a relatively important through road.
In summary, while the street does look superficially pedestrian, I don't think it is.
- Created by will_p
- Resolved by will_p
- Location: 52.9512818, -1.1532936
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
It's a bit of an interesting case - despite the fact that people do regularly walk in the middle of the road up here (http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/5204126/history) on an evening I'm still not convinced it's really "pedestrian". I've always used the St James' Street itself for the car park though; never thought of driving up here.
Apart from this, there's a bit of pedestrian at http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/5204127 which _definitely_ not pedestrian.
For reference, these photos show the location:
https://flic.kr/p/D73ueb (Friar Lane)
https://flic.kr/p/CH7tUF (looking along Standard Hill towards Friar Lane and Castle Road)
My preference would be to leave the pedestrian area in place, but to change the way back to unclassified.
Checked today and signage is showing it as the signed route to the car parks (although parking is now prohibited)
Road layout is similar to that in Hockey and Exhibition Road in London - both of which are mapped as highway=living_street - while these might not quite meet the Dutch standard of a living street they probably more accurately describe the road layout now - they look pedestrianised even though they take through traffic. Castle Place, Road, Gate, and Hounds Gate have no additional restrictions on them so should arguably match?
It is difficult to decide on the best tagging here. I think highway=living_street is a good compromise. Regarding Castle Place/Road etc., I'm fairly sure there used to be a sign indicating access only for motor vehicles. If that's definitely been removed, I don't object to those streets being living street as well. Part of Castle Gate has bollards blocking motor vehicle access, so that bit should probably remain as pedestrian.
The speed limit here is presumably still 30mph. If they are trying to make it more pedestrian friendly I'm surprised it's not been reduced to 20mph or lower.
I think this is resolved - feel free to reopen if you disagree. Now tagged as highway=living_street, which I don't consider ideal because this is still 30 mph, but acceptable as a compromise.