https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
How do you mean wont pass?
I rejigged the line of the Corby Link road this morning to follow Strava traces (was following up on a Scout missing road report). Paths mapped here probably reflect previous routes. I have added a bridge which seems popular with Strava users, but the area will need rechecking (it looked to need more survey anyway).
Thanks, I was assuming that Gregory meant that a path cannot cross a dual carriageway on the level. Lots do unfortunately.
Yes, I was meaning that the footpath is unlikely to cross the dual carriageway on the level. You're right to point out that unfortunately many do, though I think that it's probably better with more modern roads, which I believe that this one of.
Nevertheless, if this really does cross on the level then there'd need to be some shared nodes between the carriageways and the footpath. If the path got severed then that'd need to be reflected in the map data, and if non-motorised transport really has been considered and a bridge was created for the footpath or by the road then that'd need to be reflected in the OSM data too.
Ooops, I managed to add that comment without logging in. The previous comment was from me.
Yup, theres no information available which is why I did not link up the nodes. Path isnt used by Strava users. (A peek at Northants PRoW map does show a diversion for this path and the one to the East as one might expect).
https://www.northamptonshire.gov.uk/councilservices/environment-and-planning/planning/planning-applications/documents/PDF%20Documents/Decision%20Notices/13.00043.CCDNMA%20-%20Plan.pdf
I used this to adjust the route to get around the A43, However there are still some footpaths just to the east (and some GPS track data) that I'm not sure what was done with them.