https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
It looks like it was drawn as one line (from the west, up to the north, down to the south, and then back to join the main way again.
Is it really more than a regular T-junction?
I thought a change was made here recently to change this? I know the area and would agree that changing from the curve to a T-shape is suitable, though should not require deleting and re-making the road.
There is a similar thing just to the East at Victoria Close too
I was about to say the same. http://osm.org/go/0EHYrZiTp?m= - I've edited this one and will look at the other
EdLoach, at a guess I'd say the tool they're using checks the angles of single ways rather than roads in general.
There may be others; this curvature was down to me but I agree that many of similar roads may be best described simply by straight roads now.
Looks like this has been fixed. Keepright reports no other errors in this area so closed note.