https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
Not anymore, it was an operating railway station at one point. Do you have a suggestion on how I should relabel it to show it is not operational?
UPDATE: I have added "operational-status=closed" to the listing
Note the comment by anon user was me, I forgot I was not logged in.
Thanks. I'd suggest using something like "disused:railway=station" or perhaps better "historic:railway=station" instead of "railway=station" (I found those by reading down the list of entries on http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/search?q=station#values ). Whilst a human might spot a tag "operation-status=closed", routing and rendering software won't unless it's told about it in advance, so if there's a tag already widely used for something it makes sense to use that.
Maybe some other tag would be relevant too - is it a "tourism=attraction", or perhaps "tourism=museum"?
Oh - and welcome to OpenStreetMap!
Thanks for the advice and link, I'm still getting used to the tagging system and am grateful for any help. I'll update it now.
marking this as resolved as nothing more needs to be done, nice work Brian