https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
I can't see a problem here, but I don't think I fully understand your point. Since Franzosengraben consists of two ways that are clearly separated for once the mapping of separate ways seems correct.
Should be solved as at crossing Breitenfurterstr. - Sagederstr. (see error and solving there)
Do you mean http://www.openstreetmap.org/note/339739 when you talk about Breitenfurterstr. - Sagederstr.? Compared to the situation there the Franzosengraben actually consists of two clearly separated ways, which end into the Erdbergstr. at two different points. As I already said in the comment on your changeset (http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/30729449), the previous mapping met the reality much better. You should better go to the faulty routing programs and file a bug there, instead of changing OSM data for the worse.
Zimba, yeap - a meant that one: http://www.openstreetmap.org/note/339739. And you are right - the situation is different there.
How should I properly show the prohibition of turning around at the crossing of Erdbergstrasse - Franzosengraben (turn around prohibited from Franzosengraben to Franzosengraben)? The way I know how to do it in Potlach 2 with previous mapping is not correct: you can prohibit turn around only from Franzosengraben to Erdbergstrasse (which automatically prohibits turning left) ==> so it"s not an issue of a routing software (I tried OSRM, OSMAnd, Skout, Navigation & Navfree), but it"s a problem of a proper mapping.
Another issue with the previous mapping - it creates 2 crossings with 2 traffic lights (instead of 1 in reality). Do you know, if it"s possible to show a part of a road as a crossing with traffic lights? It could solve it. Are there any other options?
C'mon, have you even tried to "solve" this yourself?
The wiki entry for "Relation:restriction" clearly states that the "via" member of a turn restriction can also be a way (or multiple ways), the english page even shows an example. If Potlach can't do that use a better editor (JOSM), the in-browser editors suck.
The same applies for the traffic lights: "Die Kartierung von Ampeln ist eine Abstraktion, dass die betreffene Kreuzung bzw. der Weg mit Lichtsignalen reguliert wird. Sie ist keine Darstellung eines bestimmten Ampelpfostens." (wiki article "De:Tag:highway=traffic_signals"), meaning it's fine to tag both junction nodes.
With over 1.5k changesets, you're not a newbie any more, so please read the wiki, use a decent editor that matches your advanced mapping needs, and while I'm ranting: Please start using changeset comments, it's tedious to guess the intentions of changesets with "(no comment)".
Have a nice mapping day.