https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ontario_Highway_7 certainly doesn't think this is true. I thought that all of Highway 7 through Brampton and most of York Region as far east as Donald Cousens Parkway was downloaded in 1998. I doubt it if there are any signs claiming that this section of 410 is "Highway 7" anymore.
Well, cbeach40 does work for the MTO. We vet anybody who asks for the 'DOT Employee' badge @ AARoads before we give it to them.
Anyways, another person posted some pictures they took showing at a minimum that 7 is still posted going WB along 410 NB.
http://www.aaroads.com/forum/index.php?topic=59.msg2056180#msg2056180
Maybe in the future all those signs will be converted to RR 107 shields, but as for now, ON 7 is still officially co-signed with ON 410 per cbeach40.
From what I can see in federal (National Road Network - Ontario) and local street data, they don't have 7 as a highway number in the database. By the looks of those reassurance signs they're from the 80s or early 90s as they still have "The Kings Highway" below the crown. The on-ramp sign AsphaltPlanet posted looks like it's the only one left using the crown, as the rest use a Regional Road shield instead with the (incorrect) number 7. Of the 4 on-ramp signs at Williams Pky, only 1 has the crown, while at Queen St & Bovaird Dr. no sign even mentions a highway 7. Unfortunately I haven't been able to find any bills or the Highway Transfers List report online.
That being said, I guess there's still a possibility that the province kept those 3 kilometres of highway/freeway concurrent, in which case many pages on Wikipedia and other websites would need to be corrected...
I'd say we keep it as-is until we can get some sort of supporting documentation, because there are only two 30 year old signs that show it as King's Highway 7.
I'm going to close this note - I see it as being an anachronism and a case of outdated signage. All 4 levels of government GIS road data don't provide 7 as one of the designations for any segment of the 410. See these examples for something similar: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Copyright_Easter_Eggs#Anachronisms
Reopen if you think it's not actually resolved. :)