https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
The NCN mapping is based on a trip I did around five years ago. There wasn't a separate cycle path at that point, but it was a relatively long time ago.
It's newer than 'around five years' I think.
Just to confirm that this note remains valid.
There's a path visible on Bing on the north side of the road connecting to the one on south side, corresponding with the Sustrans map. Can't see any signage but can see the path on this video: https://youtu.be/rt2juQAVUD4?t=393
A local contact confirms the existence of this path (but indicates that signage for the National Cycle Network here is unclear as to whether the route remains on the road or not). Essentially there is still a significant path missing from the map here.
I added part of the path to the map now that it can be seen on Bing (wasn't the case when I wrote the note). I think a local survey is still required to see the details.
It's a narrow gravel path which joins the church car park entrance to the track to the east. I've left it as "path" but I guess you could cycle it.