Resolved note #326743
Description
Addresses at the end of the culdesac of Felix Dr. in Ojai, CA, USA include the odd 120s & 130s, yet even 120s & 130s are near the intersection of E. El Roblar and Felix Dr.
When entering some of the 120s & 130s addresses, the map reads these 2-3 blocks WNW to Padre Juan, etc. This could perhaps explain mail delivery often being swapped if the USPS has been using this data for the past 15 or so years? Delivery services often have difficulties in this area as well, often eventually finding the street, yet often going to the opposite end of the street. Some deliveries are returned, some are delivered to the wrong street, others take often weeks (oddly local deliveries are often delayed, returned, delivered to the wrong street). Deliveries from out of the area (as long as these aren't magazines or bulk mail) are almost always delivered correctly & in record time. Bulk items or 1st class within Los Angeles & Ventura county can take 3-6 weeks. 3 weeks for a letter from Ventura county is sadly pretty standard. Los Angeles county mail strangely often disappears. (Perhaps delivered to the wrong address & forgotten about or becomes" dead letter" because of map errors & automation in part?)
Many of us quit complaining to the USPS years ago, after years of bringing this to the postal service's attention & simply rely on other delivery services for important items that must be on time. We have had to simply notify those locally that only use USPS to call should they require a quick response.
For whatever reason, perhaps sorting practices, different maps used to create routes? Most longer distance mail seems to be accurately delivered & delivered rapidly.
Yet when there's a new or filling driver on this route, when expecting a package or restaurant delivery, we know to look for the driver that looks lost, get a call from lost drivers, often on the wrong street or wrong end of the street, or the delivery place will call (or send it out the next day.)
Should it be a food delivery, it is wise to give instructions with landmarks & specify which end of the street you are on, cars parked out front, etc. & to let them know many GPS units will set them a couple of blocks away from the correct street!
If tired & wanting delivery for dinner, if you don't specify that the GPS is wrong, by the time the driver finds the house, the food is often cold & an hour late!
PLEASE FIX THIS NEIGHBORHOOD'S GPS MAP!!!
If the USPS IS using your maps to sort local mail, PLEASE notify them of the update!
This problem has been around for at least 15 years & many of us, as air stated before, gave up years ago relying on certain delivery services because no matter how many times we complained, there's never been a resolve.
It wasn't until trying a few GPS services tonight that I made a link to GPS perhaps being the cause of the misguided mail. Almost every GPS I loaded put my house 2 blocks over or at the opposite end of the street!
It's no wonder our mail in this area has been such a "lost cause" for timeliness (IF it ever gets here!)
I've even cancelled magazines as a result & billing most of us do electronically, especially for local services, or simply cancelled some services altogether because of the mail issue. Complaints didn't help. Discovering that GPS data is incorrect could explain a LOT!
You'd think a carrier would look at & sort mail by hand, yet with so much automation, it's doubtful & human cutbacks, I doubt the carriers have the time!
We *STILL* get mail (usually magazines/bulk or local 1st class mail) for 2 streets over & they for us, after 16 YEARS of circling the street name for the carriers!!!
Hopefully a correction in the GPS will fix these problems! Next they'll ALL need to update their GPS software!
Something tells me this could take a while still!
- Created by anonymous
- Resolved by SomeoneElse2
- Location: 0.0000000, 0.0000000
This note includes comments from anonymous users which should be independently verified.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
This note is on the wrong place too.