https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
They are apparently mail drop-off boxes
Uhm, I don't think so. Did you run the query I linked above? It looks like a remain of a highway import. Those tags should be cleaned up
I looked at the supplied query -- noting in this area is cited (anymore?). The tags for the Post Office seem appropriate. There is indeed a lot there and a driveway into it (was there a couple months ago). Del Mar itself seems OK. So, I don't see any tags to clean. I would like to resolve this, but given the yoyo here, I'm hoping the originator will see this and close, supply more info (which I would be happy to act on), or update. If not, I'll mark it resolved next time I "pass by" here.
The tags to clean are in the queried elements. I opened only one note to not have one note for every element. If you prefere we can close this one and I will open new ones where the remaining elements are, but I don't see really the point of doing it.
OK - sorry for the slow uptake, but I think I’m getting it. To confirm: your query found 29-30 elements that use the key osm_way (and on investigation also way_feautures). Neither of those keys are widely recognized in OSM and you recommend removing those keys. Correct? If so, I’ll investigate the keys with an eye towards into removing them all (seems reasonable).
Rechecked, and no sign of these keys being recognized by the OSM community. I attempted to contact the originator of the edit that added those two keys. No response. Removed the cited keys from the ~30 elements. Closing