https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
let's see what he says http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/54379511
Thanks for asking on the changeset. I'm thinking this is Pokemon Go vandalism.
what are industrial areas used in Pokemon Go? are those places where rare pokemons show up?
*used for
let's put it this way, this is clearly a military area, I'm going to revert his changeset right now
Thanks for changing it back.
Military areas in Pokemon Go are set up so that they do not spawn pokemon because they are restricted areas. But in the recent update, any area that has a military base nearby shows up as a blank space (this is a rendering problem in Pokemon Go, so be on the lookout for anyone removing OSM military areas)
This link shows the rendering problem:
https://www.reddit.com/r/TheSilphRoad/comments/7gtr00/huge_chunks_of_map_missing/
looks like he changed it back to industrial, again
we are not going to back off, stop messing things around because you are a damn pokemon go cheater
got a new account eh?!
and here we go with another chapter. Did you finally redeem yourself and realized this it actually a military area? what a big step ahead, why don't you stop vandalizing Bay Forest area as well?
hey vandal, do you know that your game uses a OSM map version which is dated August 2017? do you understand that you're just wasting your time with all those edits? they don't give a damn about updating the map
ciao constable,
I think one of the several reverts restored an unwanted intermediate step.
generally I would keep out of edit wars like this so as not to impede the work of the Big Guns when their ire is raised and a full revert is deemed necessary, but these vandalisms appear piecemeal that I probably won't make things much worse.
I may give it a go.
To Darwin: you are treading on thin ice by deliberately introducing errors,falsehoods and fiction, damaging the fact-based work of others, which could imperil your other factual and verifiable contributions.
You have so far received politely-worded warnings from others, yet you continue to antagonise the community, attempting to evade the openness underlying OSM by abusing the inter-mapper notes communication system hoping to hide your activities, and continuing to falsify information and introducing creative geofiction despite the warnings.
Your contributions are not devoid of value as they can in part be verified in a newly developed area, which is why I do not want to see a mass deletion of the items which I initially regarded as suspicious but verified against the latest imageries, particularly after how much effort you have put into contributing actual and factual items.
However OSM holds the integrity of its dataset to a higher standard than accepting the bad with the good, and the value of the contributions of the community as a whole, to the point of turning down contributions from a member who fails and is unable to work together with the community on the project, which has far different goals than to simply serve a game.
yeah, sorry for that, I accidentally turned this area into a industrial one
yeah, sorry for that, that was my fault
what about "BeachBumRetiree" mapper? did our friend Darwin create a third account?
no need to be sorry, 723 surprised us all by making it military,which got reverted.
However in a closer look, the original extent of the military area, still visible through outdated and cached map tiles, is not the extent we have retagged.
So Darwin did not just retag, but the individual components were redrawn/moved.
This is most visible in the changeset deleting the relation, I think. I have not tried to visualise them all.
As I suspected my editor is sub-optimal to revert the relation to v1 (past which I must consider the data tainted) with all ten (I think) members at that state or before v2.
I have just awakened from a two-hour nightmare brought on from examining all these changes, when I could have used my first restful sleep in days. I hate it when OSM issues cross over into my personal life and invade my dreams.
thanks to all working to clean up after a small number of bad apples who cause honest members to be tarred with the same brush.
I think what happened was that he moved the nodes around in version 2 of the relation and it might of gotten corrupted somehow when I reverted version 2 and version 3 (his total deletion of the relation and redrawing). I didn't notice it when I uploaded it because I didn't receive any JOSM conflict errors. Minus all of the dragged and shared nodes everywhere due to all of the reverts and vandalism, the geometry looks very close to the v1 when I look up the old changeset on OSMcha, so I don't think we are in that big of a mess!
and constable, I am almost completely certain that BeachBumRetiree is not him.
I fixed the relations and geometries!
http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/54576408
Nevermind Constable,
you were right about BeachBumRetiree
http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/54579505