Resolved note #121666
Description
In some of my previous edits, I moved some of the buildings in a possible incorrect position, using the higher zoom level of the Bing imagery. Kindly, jalek sent me a message to point me out this problem of misalignment. After a discussion with him, I learned more about how the map here has been created (e.g. using the OS StreetView to trace roads) and this discussion helped me a lot to understand the creation process here.
So I would like to apologise if I modified the positions of some of the buildings you have previously created. Even if now the buildings have a better shape and have been split, their position is maybe not the best one. Therefore I will fix the problem before the end of this week.
For information, in the next two or three weeks, all the addresses of the buildings in the Comely Bank, Stockbridge, Broughton and Bruntsfield areas will be at least added. Most of the surveys have been done already (but not yet registered on the map) so there is no need to do it for other contributors. In the next two months, the objective is to split more buildings, improve their shape and add the maximum of addresses in town.
- Created by eric_
- Resolved by eric_
- Location: 55.9486231, -3.1976223
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
Sounds good Eric, will continue to focus my house numbering towards the southern part of the city if you've already surveyed a big chunk
Thanks Donald. I saw that you did a great job in the southern part so I didn't do any survey there. But a survey has been already done in the first streets at the East of the Meadows. For information, as I'm involved in a project about mapping the town for historical purposes, I convinced the team to use and improve OSM. So in the next few weeks at least, we'll be 2-3 at least to update the map.
For additional information, surveys of addresses have been also done near Haymarket, in West End (to remove some of the current interpolations), in the West of West End and in Warriston.