https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
It's already "access=permissive" (which may be correct; I can't remember if pedestrians or bicycles are restricted here as well as cars), but where is the other end of the restricted area?
The barrier is already mapped (but does not render) at the west end, but what about the east?
The east end is at the roundabout just east of Chuchill Place. There is a second west-end barrier on Westferry Circus roundabout and one on Bank Street between Canada Square North and Aspen Way.
The area is all private property so in theory anyone can be prevented from entering. Cyclists have no bypass to the barriers when on the road. There are other pedestrian ways in.
"access=permissive" is correct and on the map. In addition, the barrier in question is already on the map.
There is still a problem here. The barrier is tagged as barrier=barrier, which, to me, means that nothing is allowed through, e.g. like barrier=fence.
Also, my understanding of access=permissive is that it is not consistent with continual vetting by security guards. It doesn't mean you only allowed in if explicitly permitted; it means that in de facto terms you have as much right as public right of way, even though legally you could be stopped at any time.
Real world access is far more complicated than OSM allows for, as toll roads are access=yes. Permissive may be closest if they only rarely challenge vehicles and don't care why they are using the road. However, if the intent is only to allow vehicles going to or from somewhere on the road, I would think destination was the closest standard category.
This has become a moot point because this entrance to the Canary Wharf estate has been closed to vehicular traffic for several months. It is now pedestrian access only and the vehicule barrier no longer exists. I propose to mark this note as resolved for now. We can look at how the barrier and access should be mapped when the entrance re-opens and a new security barrier is put in place.