Changeset: 85343051
(no comment)
Closed by Brian@Brea
Tags
build | 2.5-83-g28c84372 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.5 |
Discussion
-
Comment from floridaeditor
Why did you revert my edits?
-
Comment from Brian@Brea
There are many issues with the set of edits you have submitted for MK.
1. The adding of pedestrian ways on top of pedestrian Areas is unnecessary. Yes I know it messes with the in browser navigation tool but its not needed.
2. It messes with the design. The use of highway=living_street has been approved for use in theme parks as special type of roadway like Main Street and for way accents. The edits you made messed with previous edits I have made in the past.
3. Setting up for upcoming features. In the next few day I will start going through the entire WDW property and add manmade=bridge, area=yes to all bridgeways and those edits make bridges are unnecessary. I have already converted my home park, DL, and will finishing the updates to WDW resorts hotels before getting started on the Bridgeway upgrades across property. -
Comment from floridaeditor
Thank you for your feedback. While I slightly disagree with 1, this is not the point. 2 tags for the renderer if it really was not approved, so may I please see proof? Thanks.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello,
For a bit of background, see https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=82871067 and https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=85343051 for the additions in the previous changeset and the deletions in this one. Where something is a linear way, as the line that https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/786197443/history followed was, it's normal in OSM to represent it as an actual linear way. Currently there is nothing that represents that in OSM. There is https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/9709945 as a "highway=pedestrian" area, but that looks like a bit of a cludge for what should probably be "area:highway" (and while we're at it "ref=Tomorrowland Center" doesn't look like a ref either).
As with anything else in OSM people need to work together - I'm aware of https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/547094, but I'd actually suggest a mailing list thread, forum subforum, Slack thread or similar to do that, as it would be more searchable that notes and changeset discussion comments. Wheichever method is chosen, it's not OK to just revert the well-meaning edits in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/82871067 without any discussion. I realise there have been some previous issues (such as https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/71399994 - that in itself looks problematical as it is a "really quick edit" that deletes a large number of relations and ways).
Can everyone interested in editing in this area please try and find a suitable location for discussion and discuss what to do together there?
Best Regards,
Andy Townsend, on behalf of OSM's Data Working Group.
- 804973739, v1
- 804973551, v1
- 804973552, v1
- 804973553, v1
- 804973554, v1
- 804973555, v1
- 804973556, v1
- 804973557, v1
- 804973558, v1
- 804973559, v1
- 298420627, v5
- 298625666, v4
- 402092788, v5
- 544291616, v6
- 544291618, v3
- 556475720, v8
- 698836114, v7
- 698836398, v2
- 698849329, v2
- 698850258, v2
Relations (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |