Changeset: 80768102
lignes SHOM 2019 : France, zone contiguë en Méditerranée (encore incomplet)
Closed by Verdy_p
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (15806 fr) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from mueschel
Hi,
you used some keys with a wrong spelling here:
name:sr-latn -> name:sr-Latn
name:zh-hant -> name:zh-Hant
Could you have a look and fix this?Btw, I don't see a reason to add the name of both countries in every language to every way of their border. This is all contained in the existing boundary relations. The name of the boundary ways is, in my opinion, just for ease of use but not needed by any data consumer.
Cheers
Jan -
Comment from Verdy_p
the keys in lowercase are OK for the validator in JOSM. This is not true when using the capitalized first letter for the script code.
Note: language identifiers are NOT case sensitive in BCP 47, they have only a suggested lettercase, but OSM wiki documents that language codes should all be lowercase, leaving the uppercase letters for other uses (not for language tagging) -
Comment from Verdy_p
Anyway, there should be no ambiguity for the 4-letter script code using a capital initial, when it follows a 2-letter or 3-letter main language code and a dash. Looking into the database, both spelling have been used, but this does not change the meaning for BCP 47. Both are recognized. I've not seen a consistant use everywhere, I can apply the capital letter here if you want, this does not change the meaning and should not impact the use; yes it would be better to uniformize this, but some applications recognizes language tags only when they are in lowercase (because uppercase is used for something else, like country tags or other OSM suffixes added to the "name=*" tag (like ":left" or ":right" used for example for naming segments of streets or rivers forming a border of two distinct cities/regions/countries possibly using different languages or using completely unrelated names for streets).
-
Comment from Verdy_p
note: the SHOM 2019 is more precise that the previous import of EUROSION, which was very fuzzy, and incorrect (it used data in ED50, but this old import forgot to convert it to WGS84, and this data is outdated and had poor resolution and many approximations).
I use SHOM2019 data which defines nodes every ~250 meters with accuracy of points at ~1 meter; EUROSION used much broader precision with one node every ~7 km on average and an accuracy of about 100 meters, but the strokes were simplified too much in some corners; some strokes were also incorrectly computed, not using the correct baselines, others were just estimated, and EUROSION data does not reflect the actual laws and various international agreements that occured since the earlier estimation. -
Comment from mueschel
I don't know what the validator checks, but the name keys with '-latn' and 'zh-hant' just don't exist anywhere. The capitalized version is used 300000 and 5000 times, respectively. E.g. https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/search?q=-latn
OSM tagging is quite clear and followed to a large extent:
- languages always use lower case
- country codes always use upper case
- script codes (mostly) use a capital first letter
- 771176153, v1
- 771176154, v1
- 771176155, v1
- 771176156, v1
- España — Mediterranean Sea (contiguous border) (46430217), v4
- France - Mer Méditerranée (territorial waters) (237185855), v6
- France (eaux territoriales) (51819069), v18
- 46430192, v8
- 46430216, v8
- 140124960, v7
- 294495537, v4
- 683620181, v3
- 683620182, v3
- France (zone contigüe en mer Méditerranée) (771176055), v1
- France (zone contigüe en mer Méditerranée) (771176056), v1
- France (zone contigüe en mer Méditerranée) (771176057), v1
- France (zone contigüe en mer Méditerranée) (771176058), v1
- France (zone contigüe en mer Méditerranée) (771176059), v1
- France (zone contigüe en mer Méditerranée) (771176060), v1
- France (zone contigüe en mer Méditerranée) (771176061), v1
Relations (13)
- France (zone contigüe en mer Méditerranée) (10696345), v1
- France - España (82675), v186
- Monaco (zone économique exclusive) (10696346), v1
- Monaco (zone contiguë) (10696347), v1
- Sanctuaire Pelagos (9516330), v26
- France (zone économique exclusive en mer Méditerranée) (2500903), v14
- Parc naturel marin du Cap Corse et de l'Agriate (9095817), v7
- Italia (365331), v400
- France métropolitaine (1403916), v612
- France (2202162), v360
- EEZ Italy (4769816), v18
- Geographical region of Italy (7357659), v113
- ZEE España (9991145), v4
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |