Changeset: 64144410
Manual cleanup of exiting town/county boundaries so that segments are split at town-boundary junctions.
Closed by Adam Franco
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14382 en) |
---|---|
source | VT Boundaries - town polygons geodata.vermont.gov |
Discussion
-
Comment from wambacher
Hi Adam,
working with boundaries - even using JOSM - is not an easy job.
during your work, you "killed" some admin boundaries, because you forgot to add newly created way segment into every involved boundry.
you have to work more carefully and check every boundary, which may be involved.
see https://wambachers-osm.website/index.php/10-osm-reports/1403-countries-compare-2018-11-04 showind 5 damaged boundaries including Canada.
of course, i'll fix that right now.
walter/germany
-
Comment from wambacher
USA(2) and Virginia(4) have been destroyed too.
can+usa fixed by CS https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/64164109
Regards
walter -
Comment from Adam Franco
Thanks for the quick fix, Walter! My deep apologies. I've done a lot of multipolygon editing in JOSM, (though not ways on national boundary relations before) and am quite used to JOSM's way-split function properly adding the new way to all parent relations. I guess that doesn't work reliably for bigger relations. I'll be much more careful in the future.
-
Comment from Adam Franco
I reordered the US boundary segments in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/64167454 , the relation editor now shows closed loops. It seems that splitting a way placed it at the beginning of the sequence when the full relation isn't loaded.
-
Comment from Adam Franco
Ah. Now I see my problem: I had used an overpass query to load the town boundaries, but that query didn't also load the national border relations into JOSM, therefor JOSM didn't see them and account for them when splitting the way. In the future, I'll download the whole area rather than editing from an Overpass result-set.
-
Comment from wambacher
No, don#t think so. But uncompleted loaded relations is the reason for that. Loading uncomplete members in the relation editor before splitting is one way to resolve that. even better is to load the box around the area, where you want do do something.
Josm validator is working only with data, which has been loaded."continousDownload"-plugin will do that for you.
btw: when i started editing big relations 5-6 years ago, i did the same stuff - you are not alone ;)
Regards
walter, Germany -
Comment from wambacher
sorry, correction: Yes, you found the reason - uncomplete loaded ways.
- 640561027, v1
- 640561029, v1
- 640561031, v1
- 640561034, v1
- 640561035, v1
- 640561036, v1
- Latitude 45, rougly Cornwall east to near Kirby Line (640561037), v1
- Latitude 45, rougly Cornwall east to near Kirby Line (640561038), v1
- 640561039, v1
- 640561040, v1
- 640561041, v1
- 640561042, v1
- 640561043, v1
- 640561044, v1
- 640561045, v1
- 640561046, v1
- 640561047, v1
- 640561048, v1
- 640561049, v1
- 640561050, v1
Relations (1-20 of 37)
- 1
- 2
- Bennington County (60803), v33
- Windham County (60807), v29
- Windsor County (60836), v25
- Rutland County (60838), v33
- Grand Isle County (62000), v16
- Franklin County (62001), v28
- Chittenden County (62003), v20
- Addison County (62007), v20
- Washington County (62011), v23
- Lamoille County (62012), v15
- Orleans County (62019), v24
- Caledonia County (62022), v29
- South Burlington (199070), v61
- Derby Line (199079), v5
- Newport (199080), v4
- North Troy (199081), v5
- Jericho (199091), v7
- Enosburg Falls (199109), v5
- Londonderry (2017760), v5
- Somerset (2017763), v4
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |