Changeset: 47911057
Aligned roads to imagery. Fixed junctions. Removed extraneous nodes with no tags.
Closed by Balarnarnanas
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 en) |
---|---|
source | Digital globe |
Discussion
-
Comment from zalex_ua
ЩО ВИ РОБИТЕ ???
Ви живете на цій території щоб по супутнику правити дороги і малювати там де їх вже немає ???
Я відкочую весь ваш ченжсет ! -
Comment from zalex_ua
Do not do your vandalism if you see a well mapped area!
Especially based on outdated digital globe pictures ! -
Comment from zalex_ua
And, before removing nodes without tags - did you ask their author (me) why I created them? recently, btw!
No!
They were prepared to be tagged soon, together with peope who know buld numbers, to spent less time for numbering process.So don't touch things you are not aware off !!!
-
Comment from Balarnarnanas
Apologies for removing the blank nodes, however, a note added to the nodes would have prevented removal. What do these nodes represent?
I aligned roads to Strava and OSM GPS Traces, which show the old (now current after revert) alignment to be an inaccurate representation. I was trying to help, not vandalize.
-
Comment from Balarnarnanas
It looks like you live in the area and have added a lot of this data, which looks really good. I won't make any more changes in this area.
-
Comment from zalex_ua
There no requirements to add a note to each way/node which in a process of "mapping". But there is a logical rule to think twice before delete something and you must contact author before you do that. The same applies to editing.
These nodes represent separate land pieces, where houses are not build yet. House numbers will be added soon and they will help for future when houses will be built. These are mostly no OSM GPS traces in the area, I know! Strava - not sure what they do provide.
I personally would recommend to not perform such activity, like editing *huge* unknown areas. You don't know how is it used, which additional services are using OSM data in the area etc.
There should not be a blind goal that ways absolutely follow curves available on imagery. Remember about land piece edges, which may be used in the additional services and added as additional layout etc.
You didn't create even single relation, didn't upload single GSP trace.
Remember - you didn't add that much value by your edits, just caused complains, and not only from me.
Map unmaped areas, add missing information - that's where you have point your forces and time, is you want to do something good for OSM, IMO.
But that forced me to review what actually you edited, which is really very hard and time taking process!
Id that friendly approach for OSM community?
Editing different countries, which you possibly not visited at all - that's what I cannot understand. Don't you afraid to brake something ?
And I reverted just small part of your activity in my area (Kyiv city), but a lot of other your changes are on the place and will bee ...
Just very sad ... -
Comment from zalex_ua
One more thing - adding too much, not really required, nodes on ways - that's also bad. It, for example, increases data files size for off-line maps, makes editing more complicated etc.
Very smooth curves on big zoom level - that's not very required thing.
I knew cases where some "smart" students added extra nodes just to cheat their scores ....
Ways (21-21 of 21)
- 1
- 2
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |