Changeset: 42115471
delete wrong admin boundaries
Closed by Cidomo Beruntung
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9979 en) |
---|---|
source | local knowledge and bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Chetan_Gowda
Hi Cidomo Beruntung, Thanks for contributing to OSM. Here in this changeset you've deleted a region boundaries which were in relations to the "Tanintharyi" region.
Can I know the reason behind these mass deletions? -
Comment from Cidomo Beruntung
Dear Chetan. the user gadm_happy apparently thought it would be a good idea to upload the "GADM database of Global Administrative Areas" from http://www.gadm.org/ into OSM.
This is not good, as the boundary for islands and in the sea area should now go around every single island but should be a line separating the jurisdictions. I would suggest to delete all "boundary lines that are coast lines and instead draw a line separating the administrative areas where they are separated in the ocean. The water area is technically also part of Kyunsu Township or Myeik District. Best would be to delete all GADM features at the coastline. I deleted those as we are planning to work on making major data inputs in Myeik and Kawtahung District soon. -
Comment from Chetan_Gowda
This sounds good but instead of deleting all boundary regions one by one, "revert" the specific import changeset would be better idea.
-
Comment from Cidomo Beruntung
I wrote gadm_happy but no reply yet. I do not know the procedures of how to revert a whole changeset though. If you want to help with that?
-
Comment from Chetan_Gowda
Sure!! Can you share the conversation that you've sent to gadm_happy. Revert can be done in two ways.
1. JOSM Reverter Plugin http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/JOSM/Plugins/Reverter
2. Web reverter (limited to only 200 objects ) http://revert.osmz.ru/Let me know when we can proceed with revert if everything is alright to do it.
-
Comment from Cidomo Beruntung
Dear Chetan... here my message to gadm_happy.. but no reply yet..
Dear gadm_happy I have seen that you have imported the GADM database for Myanmar into OSM. YOu also inserted Myanmar font and admin level which is great. While it is good to include admin. areas into the OSM data, there are some issues i would like to highlight and suggest some changes. As you input the GADM-polygons, all islands/land area basically becomes part of a jusridicction. The problem is that the admin. boundaries do not go around islands but include also water/sea area. The means that all the coastline which is now part of several relationships are sort of wrong as this 1. excludes the water area (and the mudflats, coral reefs, fishing grounds,...) from the jurisdiction 2. as the GADM dataset is good but not perfect, many small islands are not inside a jurisdiction at all 3. It looks rather ugly to have those wrong boundary lines drawn on the map (as the scale of GADM is not suitable for OSM which aims at a large scale representation of geographical data)I would thus suggest to 1. delete the boundary line features from the boundary relationships 2. draw a line/way in the water where the boundary between the two jurisdictions meet and use this line for the relationships.
It would be great if you see a way to do this automatically. We will do a lot of OSM data generation for Myiek and Kawthaung District soon. So we could clean up the area there. but better you had an automatic solution.
-
Comment from Cidomo Beruntung
To revert might be a bit more complicated as GADM put some effort into it and on the terrestrial side (even though in my opinion it would be better to remove the dataset- others might find it rather useful).
If you think it is ok to revert, that please do this - but best to et some sort of feedback from gadm_happy first.Best
Patrick
Ways (1-20 of 25)
- 1
- 2
399168851, v3399168853, v3399168925, v3399168940, v3399169010, v3399169016, v3399169025, v3399169072, v3399169079, v3399169087, v3399169211, v3399169353, v3399169449, v3399169524, v3399169584, v3399169615, v3399169667, v3399169735, v3399169773, v3399169794, v3
Relations (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |