Changeset: 40034706
Corrections & additions in Byron area; suggesting removal of labels on admin 10 boundaries (which are also not current)
Closed by moreton
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10168 en) |
---|---|
source | LPI and GA and survey for additions and corrections |
Discussion
-
Comment from aharvey
www.openstreetmap.org/way/425078113 looks to be overlapping residential properties. What's your source for this wetland? Perhaps this should just be added to the conservation parks/wetlands reserve ways there?
-
Comment from TheSwavu
And why did you add noname=yes to all of the admin_level=10 relations? And why did you delete the place tags?
-
Comment from moreton
Re sources for wetlands, swamps etc. As noted in the uploads, I have used 3 sources: (i) survey = visits to these areas in person to confirm mapped data; (ii) LPI map imagery; (iii) GA hydrology datasets (via geofabric). The mapped wetlands are mostly equivalent to GA hydrology datasets. The GA licence to users of these data is "Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence". Of course, if private or public entities have addded fill, they might choose to change the mapped areas accordingly.
As stated in the changeset summary "suggesting removal of labels on admin 10 boundaries (which are also not current)". I am advised that other OSM contribuiting communities (European) have agreed NOT to put labels on admin 10 areas and boundaries, because of all the associated problems (see forums). Probably they should be removed throughout Australia also. It is much better to put Locality boundaries at the locally-accepted Locality (not at the geographic centre of an eponymous but oft-changing statistical or cadastral or administrative area)
I hope that helps, Moreton
-
Comment from TheSwavu
So a few points then:
1. You are doing an import without following the import guidelines:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines
2. Have you got explicit permission to use the GA dataset?
3. Combining place with admin_level=10 is not unusual:
http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/admin_level=10#combinations
Admin_level=10 in Europe is not the same thing as Australia.
4. What are you trying to say here: "It is much better to put Locality boundaries at the locally-accepted Locality"?
5. You didn't explain why you put noname=yes on the relations.
- 425077922, v1
- 425077923, v1
- 425077924, v1
- 425077925, v1
- 425077926, v1
- 425077927, v1
- 425077928, v1
- 425077929, v1
- 425077930, v1
- 425077931, v1
- 425077932, v1
- 425077933, v1
- 425077934, v1
- 425077935, v1
- 425077936, v1
- 425077937, v1
- 425077938, v1
- 425077939, v1
- 425077940, v1
- 425077941, v1
- Cumbebin Swamp (6316556), v1
- 6316557, v1
- 6316558, v1
- 6316559, v1
- 6316560, v1
- 6316561, v1
- 6316562, v1
- 6316563, v1
- 6316564, v1
- 6316565, v1
- Burringbar Creek (6316566), v1
- Chinbible Creek (6316567), v1
- Sheens Creek (6316568), v1
- Yelgun Creek (6316569), v1
- 6316570, v1
- Alstonvale (6069669), v4
- Alstonville (6069670), v2
- Back Creek (6069678), v2
- Backmede (6069680), v2
- Ballina (6069684), v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |