Changeset: 28340149
Brasilia set admin_level to 2 because is a capital
Closed by lucadelu
Tags
created_by | iD 1.6.2 |
---|---|
imagery_used | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from naoliv
lucadelu, what exactly is the purpose to include an admin_level on the city node?
Brasilia is part of 3 relations, all of them with a proper admin_level (2, 4 and 8).
Is there any specific software that doesn't understand this info from the relations? -
Comment from lucadelu
Hi naoliv, I added it because I try to obtain the capitals all over the world and most of them (about 180) had admin_level=2, so I decided to add it also to the missing one. This tag could be really useful for people with my same request.
I know that relations should solve this problem, but query the relations all over the world is quite complicate.
If you think that my change was wrong please revert it, but in this way our database will be less solid than now.Regards
Luca -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Wouldn't a more robust approach be to look for the admin centre of the country relation http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/59470 ? If you're relying on capital=yes on a node, I suspect that you might get false positives.
Actually - it's probably worth asking on the help site what current "best practice" is.
-
Comment from lucadelu
Yes it should be better to check in the country relation, but if you have to query all the countries in the world could be really a hard and long work.
I checked my commits and I added 24 missing admin_level=2 for country capital. The countries should be around 193 so for my point of view the "best practice" is to add admin_level=2 to country capitals.my2cents
Luca -
Comment from naoliv
Note that "best practice" != "easier path" :-)
The problem is that it's adding a duplicated information.
Also, if somebody looks directly at this node they will only see an incomplete admin_level representation (2, while it's also 4 and 8).
All the major applications/tools support relations.
You should be able to do something about this with overpass or another query tool.
For example: http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/7wq (it needs to be refined to only return the admin_centre nodes, however) -
Comment from lucadelu
Thanks for you example of overpass-turbo but it doesn't work because it is returning also the node of label (also this is a duplicate information ;-) )
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
A general comment - if you're extracting data from somewhere where data is continually being added and deleted, and you need to change the way that it's labelled to support the way that you're extracting it, you're probably Doing It Wrong. The problem with that approach is that people will not see the benefit of the extra labels that you're adding, and will not add them to new things that would otherwise qualify, and will remove them from old things. Hence my suggestion to ask at the help site for best practice.
-
Comment from naoliv
label isn't duplicated. It could be an unwanted object/data for your case, but it's not duplicated.
Anyway, your query with only admin_centre: http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/7wt
Next time you could try the help site, lime SomeoneElse said or wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Overpass_API/Overpass_QL
Adding admin_level=2 to the node really isn't the solution.
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |