Changeset: 27515219
Remove tags amenity=shop or amenity=shopping+ fix some tags proposed by JOSM
Closed by pyrog
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7643 fr) |
---|---|
source | http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:shop;JOSM |
Discussion
-
Comment from aseerel4c26
You write "Remove tags amenity=shop or amenity=shopping" - why? Where is the discussion for this mass edit? What was your algorithm? Or did you check every single object manually?
-
Comment from aseerel4c26
Which other tags did you modify? Deletion? Replacement?
-
Comment from aseerel4c26
Why I am asking. See https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Automated_Edits
-
Comment from pyrog
1. see wiki : http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:shop
no discussion before : wiki seem to be clear ?
no algo, just overpass query , look the datas, export in JOSM and remove amenity=shop for all objects that have already shop=*2. other tags modified : just few errors/warnings reported by JOSM that I have corrected (missing protocol for URLs : added http://…)
3. I'am not a bot, just a real — an imperfect — human ;-)
-
Comment from aseerel4c26
"that have already shop=*" is a very useful info. Thanks, that you made it more detailed now. Without this restriction your edit would be clearly not welcome.
"wiki seem to be clear ?" Do you mean those "fixme" boxes at the bottom? Those boxes do not call for automated edits (which a search-replace for many objects is). It seems you have misunderstood them.
Note that the JOSM validator just does suggestions what *may* be wrong. It is still your task to ensure that it really is wrong. Also you should not blindly apply its automatic fixes to a large number of objects like here.
I see that I linked not the best page above. https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Automated_Edits_code_of_conduct or https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Mechanical_Edit_Policy is better. A discussion before such an edit is required to make sure that such an edit is really wanted by the community and to ensure that the edit algorithm (your overpass query and search-replace terms) are accurate. Yes, of course you are not a bot, but your edit could is done as if you were a bot - there is no difference, if you do not look at every single of those over thousand objects.
Now, is there still a problem? I am not sure. Of course, a problem is that there was not a discussion before your automated mass edit. Regarding the actual edit content: I am not very pleased with this (although I appreciate your intention to cleanup). There may be reasons where mappers intentionally used the amenity=shop tag in addition to shop=blafoo. For example you would not have seen any note-Tags (or even changeset comments) by these users. So I would tend to revert it, but I would like to hear other people's opinions.
-
Comment from DaCor
aseerel - "There may be reasons where mappers intentionally used the amenity=shop tag in addition to shop=blafoo. "
Personally I can see no logical reason to use both.
pyrog - Overall I welcome this update, but would advise in future to break this into smaller changesets which cover smaller areas which would allow you to get in direct contact with the local community.
Where there is resistance to doing a mass edit there are other options such as mass adding of notes to suggest local mappers make the change themselves based on local knowledge. User math1985 has done it this way with his updates to shops around the UK & Ireland
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@pyrog for info, http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1292129589/history has already had a mechanical edit to "entrance" reverted by the data working group a couple of years ago. Part of the changeset comment made at that time - says "please note that 'deprecated' does not mean we want you to auto-edit world-wide". Did you not see this when you examined the objects that you changed?
-
Comment from aseerel4c26
@DaCor: it is just the often-used "iterative refinement" (see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Any_tags_you_like#Syntactic_conventions_for_new_tags ). It is an amenity of type shop. Which type of shop? - Blafoo. We have no fixed tagging rules. So this could be used. And if we decide that this is rally crap, maybe because shops just fall out of what amenities are, then this may fine too. But this needs to be discussed before. This did not happen here. And in addition, here were several (partly unclear or half-manually done) edit types merged in one mass edit. That's not good to clearly see what has been changed.
Our mass edit guidelines are quite clear that this should be reverted. Otherwise it will get usual that people just do mass edits (with poor documentation and concept) and ask never.
-
Comment from DaCor
aseerel, I think you are confusing a few different issues here.
-
Comment from aseerel4c26
@DaCor: would be nice if you could name them. ;-)
-
Comment from pyrog
@aseerel4c26
> Do you mean those "fixme" boxes at the bottom?
Yes>It seems you have misunderstood them.
Probably, english is not my native language ;-) -
Comment from pyrog
> A discussion before such an edit is required to make sure that such an edit is really wanted by the community
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Mechanical_Edit_Policy#Discuss
One problem with OSM is that there is to much information, everywhere, probably even for native english language peoples.
What is clear and obvious for you, is not — perhaps — for others ;-)
-
Comment from aseerel4c26
@pyrog: regarding the fixme boxes: In the meantime I have added a hopefully clear advice there. :-) Regarding too much information: yes, I know.
-
Comment from aseerel4c26
It seems this changeset was reverted in the meantime (at 17 Dec 2014 21:40:00 by https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/27540041 )
- "Заря" первый магазин света. (120784811), v5
- "Идея Стиль"-"Центр Обувь"-"Ринг" (127732882), v6
- "Ринг" (121788639), v6
- "Электромагнит" (121375959), v8
- 100146084, v2
- 125401061, v2
- 226950056, v2
- 24 часа (58755841), v6
- 252661592, v2
- 259328975, v2
- 83509984, v5
- A.T.U (95455846), v4
- ALDI Süd (277767588), v2
- ALDI Süd (277767589), v2
- ASDA (87207762), v8
- Agrarhandel Blatterspiel Harles (222300582), v3
- AhorraMás (292612098), v2
- Aktiv (147588681), v5
- Al-Rihab Mall 2 (99684807), v3
- Aldi Nord (163593355), v5
Relations (2)
- "Erdmann" (535886274), v3
- "Ласунак" (1382960724), v3
- "Проспект" (1382960692), v3
- A'lua (2938902556), v2
- A. C. Coughtrey's (286417867), v2
- ATS Euromaster (1948118631), v4
- Aba (2383173311), v3
- Abarroteria (1656484339), v7
- Accu Computers (30776330), v7
- Adeg (1831064162), v2
- Affinity East (616775339), v3
- African Shop (2447999998), v2
- Ahead of Time (1082590799), v2
- Alegría (2946476338), v2
- Alex Neil (281613929), v3
- Alex (2943834913), v2
- Alimentación (2944066793), v2
- Alimentación (2948075000), v2
- Alimentación (2943862076), v2
- Alimentación (2961465393), v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |