Changeset: 146115142
Begehung 06.01.24
Closed by nk63
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (18907 de) |
---|---|
source | Saxony digital terrain model |
Discussion
-
Comment from mcliquid
Hi,
please note: changesets should be local.
To avoid conflicts and as a courtesy to reviewers, it is recommended to:
• combine changes in a small geographical area (within a city, district or province)
• keep changes within the same country
• upload/save changes before moving on to map in a different area
Why? Have a look at the section
"Geographical size of changesets" on this wiki page:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/ChangesetThanks for considering, have a nice day and happy mapping!
-
Comment from nk63
Your comment ist OK and clear. But during my editing in Germany I got an error message from a object in US. I work with JOSM and I'm sure that I didn't made any changes in US. To save my changes I must clear the reported error in US. May be there ist any bug in the software.
-
Comment from mcliquid
You have edited the course of a street in Raleigh, US. To make it more clear, you have removed a node from the way which is now a standalone node without any features on it and thus a error: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/660953789
See history: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/51807031/history
Or Deep History to see where you removed the node from the way: https://osmlab.github.io/osm-deep-history/#/way/51807031
-
Comment from nk63
It is a mystery. I edit an area in Germany and JOSM reported an error with a node in US. JOSM reported that the node was not correctly connected with a line. I called both object ID's and removed the node from the line. Otherwise I had to discard more than 100 entries of my work. I'm not able to solve that problem in an other way.
If you want you can explain me, how I can save a changeset, redo it, change it and upload the edited change set. I found no explanation in German Wiki for this procedure.
Update: Now I have found a way to do this. But I saw you have corrected the point already. I would do the same. So all things are fine. Thanks for the comment. -
Comment from Metzor
Hallo nk63,
Falls wieder so etwas seltsames passiert mag auch das hier dir helfen:
Upload multiple modified objects to the server:
Select multiple nodes, ways, or relations
Click on File -> Upload Selection
The following dialog shows the objects you've selected for uploading:
https://josm.openstreetmap.de/wiki/Help/Action/UploadSelectionFröhliches Mapping und schönen Abend,
Metzor
Ways (9)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |