Changeset: 118103805
Added elements near Vazzeda (Chiesa in Valmalenco)
Closed by astraspera
Tags
changesets_count | 604 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.20.4 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | swisstopo SWISSIMAGE;Esri World Imagery |
locale | it |
resolved:close_nodes:vertices | 87 |
resolved:missing_tag:any | 1 |
source | aerial imagery |
warnings:close_nodes:vertices | 40 |
Discussion
-
Comment from SekeRob
Hi,
This bare rock zone https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/4058725 has an unclosed state at the top stopping rendering and 40x2 even close vertices, as if a line was pasted on or imported over the outline. I fixed the open ring, but then reversed as I don't know the why of these close node vertices making it impossible for me to save the edit and 'ignore' I will absolute not touch You already fixed 87 of them so I guess you know what's on.
ciao
-
Comment from astraspera
Hi,
Id editor marked me many issues as "very close nodes" in the perimeter of the bare rock, so I tried to fix them. The bare rock outline is extremely dense in nodes, I deleted some of theme (I think they are a ridicoulous amount in order to define the questionable edge between rock and scree...).
I hope not to have create other issues, in this case I apologize.
Thank you. -
Comment from SekeRob
Hi, I'm reasobly sure those are either automaten trace, import or someone who likes mapping in max zoom. Ridiculous is the word. Rendermachines take care of roundness. One does not need 50 nodes on a roundabout, 28-32 suffice. It's great for scoring rank as the number of nodes create is the measure. The window on Inspector closes at 8am and 8 PM. If you closed the ring the bare rock issue will no longer show at 22:30, rendering will be within minutes.
Ciao
-
Comment from SekeRob
Hi again.
Since the bare rock was shown open this morning I've attacked the issues
1) Removed half dozen double mapped and high density node outlines, merged many close nodes.
2) Resolved an issue on large scree which had a dead end SE.
3) looked at the large scree MP. There's a substantial area SW that's very green in newest of all ESRI (not clarity which is OLD). No color distortion/aritfact from shading as it shows fresh white scree in it (not snow.)
Doublessly I'll get the bill presented tomorrow as I'm sure to not have caught all the hiding issues. Most important, momentarily not getting any 'ring not closed' warnings.The high density lines seem to be 7 years old, time to clean them up.
ciao.
- 1037192337, v1
- 1037192338, v1
- 1037192339, v1
- 1037192340, v1
- 1037192341, v1
- 1037192342, v1
- 1037192343, v1
- 1037192344, v1
- 1037192345, v1
- 1037192346, v1
- 1037192347, v1
- 1037192348, v1
- 1037192349, v1
- 1037192350, v1
- 1037192351, v1
- 1037192352, v1
- 1037192353, v1
- 1037192354, v1
- 1037192355, v1
- 1037192356, v1
Relations (1-20 of 36)
- 1
- 2
- 13890020, v1
- 13890021, v1
- 13890022, v1
- 13890023, v1
- 13890024, v1
- 13890025, v1
- 13890026, v1
- 13890027, v1
- 13890028, v1
- 13890029, v1
- 13890030, v1
- 13890031, v1
- Ghiacciaio di Vazzeda (13890032), v1
- Ghiacciaio del Forno (13890033), v1
- 13890034, v1
- 13890035, v1
- 13890036, v1
- 13890037, v1
- 13890038, v1
- 13890039, v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |