Changeset: 114310942
Fix Buildings
Closed by Zol87
Tags
changesets_count | 11409 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.20.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en |
resolved:almost_junction:highway-highway | 3 |
resolved:close_nodes:vertices | 9 |
resolved:crossing_ways:highway-highway | 2 |
resolved:mismatched_geometry:area_as_vertex | 1 |
resolved:missing_tag:descriptive | 1 |
resolved:outdated_tags:deprecated_tags | 1 |
resolved:outdated_tags:incomplete_tags | 170 |
resolved:outdated_tags:noncanonical_brand | 12 |
warnings:crossing_ways:building-highway | 1 |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mundilfari
Hey...couple of questions on this one:
- what's the thought behind tagging the fairways on golfcourses as landuse=grass (the wiki* says not to do that)? Tagging for the renderer of some sorts? Or was that inadvertent? Same question on the Tees and Greens (although these are not explicitly being mentioned on the wiki page).- I believe a big chunk of the building on the SW corner of 103rd and 59 is some sort of medical offices (something Dupage Medical Group, if I remember correctly, not sure what exactly, and, I believe, a pediatrist's office also on the north side of the bldg). Are you sure this whole building should be building=retail just bc there's a liquor store on the back side?
-Same thought on the bldg on the SW corner of Rollingridge and 59 - mostly medical offices, I believe. building=retail just sounds super random for those. What is being sold there?
- what's the deal with the pool-inside-of-a-pool situation in Bristol Station? The actual pool was tagged fine, and the fenced-in area surrounding it isn't a pool...
- What's the reason for changing building=fire_station to building=public on Nap Fire Dep Station 4? building=fire_station is valid, and way more specific...
Are you aware of the differences** between building=fire_station and amenity=fire_station? One is the grounds, the other is the building, they do not represent the same thing. What you created is a fire station (amenity) within a fire station (amenity), but without an actual fire station building - that's definitely not what's on the ground.- What's the thought behind removing crossing=zebra (on Conan Doyle Rd)***?
Thanks,
* https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:leisure%3Dgolf_course
** https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:building%3Dfire_station
*** https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:crossing%3Dzebra
- 1006862882, v1
- Frost Lane (22074901), v8
- 35369767, v3
- 69706544, v4
- 70949380, v16
- 79582598, v6
- 345kV transmission line (102577183), v5
- 122890037, v4
- 132063946, v8
- 132064126, v2
- Costco (155313389), v4
- 155313762, v4
- 155316732, v6
- 155478190, v2
- 181036333, v3
- Steak 'n Shake (190678396), v4
- 199250100, v3
- Jared (233580074), v7
- Fairways Commons Park (244374689), v2
- Country Lakes Park (244374693), v3
Relations (1)
- Public Storage (9289206428), v1
- 9289206429, v1
- 9289206430, v1
- 845509660, v3
- 1734731252, v3
- 2519671007, v3
- 2519671010, v3
- 2519671088, v3
- 2519671180, v3
- 2519671197, v3
- 2519671199, v3
- 6192840325, v2
- 8172357491, v2
- 8185818676, v2
- 8250766103, v3
- 8250766104, v2
- 8250766108, v2
- 8253061310, v3
- 8253061311, v2
- 8253063320, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |