Changeset: 101138219
Added bicycle=yes to cycle route relation members
Closed by map_jay
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (17428 SVN en_GB) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from aceman444
Hi, why are you doing this? Some roads like 'unclassified' are implicitly passable by bike, so no bicycle=yes is needed. On highway=path it may be needed. However, have you visited all the segments of the route to see whether they really are passable and allowed for bikes? There may be traffic signs disallowing bicycler and other vehicles. That is quite common in Slovakia. So unless you did that, never just put bicycle=yes to anything just because it is a member in cycle relation. Please undo all changesets similar to this one, unless you visited every segment of the route. Thanks.
-
Comment from map_jay
Hello Aceman, they routes are part of the local cycling network maintained by Mestské lesy Košice. They are marked in real life.
-
Comment from *Martin*
Hi map_jay. If it is allowed then there must be a sign. In this case use bicycle=designated.
-
Comment from map_jay
Hi Martin, you may be right. In this case, the signs are tourist route signs, not traffic signs. The routes were never specificity designed for cycling, but cycling is allowed, as far as I understand.
I understand the guidelines on the wiki about bicycle=designated require a route to have traffic signs.
Thanks for you comment and I hope we can work this out.
Ways (19)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |