All
Does anyone know if there’s a way to see a historical view of Openstreetmap? ie, for a given area, can I see how it looked in OSM 6 months ago compared to how it looks now?
Cheers
Mike
All
Does anyone know if there’s a way to see a historical view of Openstreetmap? ie, for a given area, can I see how it looked in OSM 6 months ago compared to how it looks now?
Cheers
Mike
One of these could be really useful for all those areas with no or poor satellite imagery coverage http://www.gizmag.com/suave-archeological-aerial-mapping/23626/?utm_source=Gizmag+Subscribers&utm_campaign=7f35e162ad-UA-2235360-4&utm_medium=email
All
I’ve been doing a lot of mapping around Narathiwat in Southern Thailand. I had the coastline running into the bay in the city and it seemed to make more sense to cut the sea off at the mouth of the river and convert everything from there backwards to be river (and with riverbanks instead of coastlines). However, since doing that, the islands in the rivers have now all become blue and are not appearing on the map.
I figured it was something to do with the direction of the ways, but I tried changing these to no effect.
Is there anyone more experienced in these things could have a quick look and maybe work out what I’m doing wrong
Cheers
Mike
Completed a lot of work on the town of Narathiwat in Southern Thailand. Been away for three years but I’m here on holiday and couldn’t resist making updates given the complete lack of openstreetmapping that had been done.
Some more tracing around South Hills, Johannesburg
Did some more tracing around south Johannesburg.
Loads left if anyone's bored ;-)
Did some tracing around the Eastern Johannesburg suburbs
Congrats to everyone involved in the upgrade.
Did a bit more street numbering nearby
Added some house numbers to local roads.
Did some tracing south of Brisbane
Did some tracing in Beaumont Hills, in the western subarbs of Sydney
Did some tracing in the area north of Gosford
Hi all
I upgraded to a Vista etrext HCX a while back, and have had an old yellow Garmin etrex 12 channel GPS sitting in the drawer doing nothing. I was going to stick it on ebay, but if there was someway I could contribute it to the openstreetmap project to help someone keen get mapping, I'd be happy to do so.
Does the project co-ordinate anything like this?
Cheers
Mike
Staying with friends in a place called Gesvres, west of Alencon, so having lots of friends driving round virgin openstreetmap territory. They also think this is quite an intersting thing to do, as opposed to the usual reaction of "You're doing what?.....Why?...."
Mick
Did some tracing from Yahoo around Airds and St Helen's Park, south of Sydney
Added loads more street names to the Streatham/Norbury area with my combination of 125cc trail bike, Garmin GPS and an iPhone to take the pictures.
It's great being able to load the geo-tagged pictures into JOSM along with the track, but I find that JOSM gets a bit confused if I take two pictures too close together (physically). Maybe it's the iPhone's dodgy GPS or it may be a problem with the JOSM geo-tagging plugin. Either way, it causes the photos to go out of step with the next one appearing where the last one was (if that makes sense).
Anyway, to get around it, I just make sure I take a good picture the first time every time!
Down side to all this setup when out OSM'ing, is I have to constantly leave one glove off to be able to get the iphone in and out of my pocket to take the pictures which could rule this out as an evening activity in the winter. Still, I may have all my local roads named by then 8-)
Cheers
Mike
First time I've done mapping using mainly just my iphone (and my motorbike). Just took a picture of each street name using the phone then went through them using Josm and the AgPifoJ plugin. Seems to work well enough, but I found that if I added them all at once in JOSM, I got really confused about exactly which was where. However, adding them one by one made a lot more sense (I also noticed that the photo icon stays grey until you click on it, when it turns red).
One odd thing, is that sometimes the photos often showed up at the last location I stopped. However, I think this may be more an iphone problem than a AgPifoJ one.
The webpage listing the unnamed streets is obviously invaluable doing something like this
http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~random/no-names/?zoom=16&lat=51.42933&lon=-0.10785&layers=0B000
Cheers
Mike
Went out this evening and grabbed some outstanding street names in Balham.
Also found a couple of streets not on there (must remember to go back and finish Bellasis Avenue off)
Mike
Added loads of new roads in the area around Galbally, which is just north of the Galtee Mountains.
Lots of the local main roads are already mapped, but everything else seems to be missing. Sadly, I'm only around for 2 days, and I'm going home tomorrow. However, I'll be back at Christmas and will do more if it's still the same.
Driving around collecting GPS traces has made an interesting change from updating Openstreetmap in London. After all, most roads there are done and it's all detail now (street names, one ways, etc). Over here, it's like a big blank canvas.
Mind you, the amount of times I headed up a side road following a road, only having to do a u-turn as I find myself in someone's yard. (Invariably, 3 or 4 men will be huddled over an car's engine, and all give me a very distrusting look as I turned the car round in front of them). On the plus side, I only once found myself in a dead end that I had to reverse out of.