I am especially not good at dealing with image offsets.
My challenge is finding a close-enough to truth for certain locations. In absence of proper markers, what I will be using for reference consists now of the following:
- The roundabout.
- The lanes of the Trans-Canada highway as they meet Roberts.
For Bing imagery, this gives me an offset of 1.61, 1.53
Discussion
Comment from danwei on 5 January 2020 at 10:17
You can also look at User Traces. If there are enough of them you can be more precise.
Comment from GinaroZ on 5 January 2020 at 19:39
There’s also Strava heatmap imagery which is more likely to be there than OSM user traces.
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Strava
or the urls at: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/RU:Strava#JOSM.2C_ID:.D0.9C.D0.B5.D1.82.D0.BE.D0.B4.D1.82.D1.80.D0.B0.D0.BD.D0.B7.D0.B8.D1.82.D0.BD.D0.BE.D0.B3.D0.BE_.D0.BF.D1.80.D0.BE.D0.BA.D1.81.D0.B8.D1.80.D0.BE.D0.B2.D0.B0.D0.BD.D0.B8.D1.8F_.D1.82.D0.B0.D0.B9.D0.BB.D0.BE.D0.B2
Comment from brian_bancroft on 28 January 2020 at 05:44
@units, @GinaroZ, thanks for your input.
I guess this means that I’m going to have to leave the friendly UI of ID for JOSM. Thanks!
Comment from brian_bancroft on 28 January 2020 at 06:09
So @units, there’s a few traces in the downtown area. It’s not much, but it gives me an idea there. Thanks again!
Comment from GinaroZ on 28 January 2020 at 13:08
Not really, I use the Strava heatmap as a custom background layer in iD and switch between the layers (ctrl + B). Much quicker than opening JOSM.