https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
The name of the road seems to be Geo Sherer Road as currently marked. I do understand that this note has gone unresolved for two years, so it may have been solved before now if that was what the note was implying. Thanks for the help!
this was a mapbox quality-control report seeking local input.
the osm data is Geo, which is a word or acronym or prefix on its own; a mapbox customer reported the actual name is George (osm don't use abbrv's.). further there is a spelling difference in sCherer.
The bulk of the first page of text search hits i find refer to the name as `Geo.' but are unrelated to here, regardless of surname spelling.
normally i try to put more time into clarifying and researching these things, but i'm well behind on catching up on a speedy review of resolved notes, so i'll give this a closer look later.
Hey thank you for the clarification! I really appreciate it!