Resolved note #518603
Description
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/329032013 and related tracks needs a proper survey. It was changed from track to service road by someone on another continent; imagery suggests it's more likely a track than a road. What are the access rights here, is it designated as a public footpath, bridleway or byway, and are the "roads" either side really called "Leeds Country Way"? That's actually the name of the route https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/5012105#map=19/53.85787/-1.64197&layers=N - I'd be surprised if it was the name of the track here as well.
- Created by SomeoneElse
- Resolved by SomeoneElse
- Location: 53.8581745, -1.6411310
This note includes comments from anonymous users which should be independently verified.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
Leeds Country Way should be turned into a relation rather than the dozen or so ways with that name.
(just to clarify) the relation already exists - https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/5012105 - I just linked to a section of it in the comment above. It's actually, thanks to the sterling efforts of a couple of local mappers, pretty complete.
That'll teach me to read all comments fully before commenting myself :)
(grr) - that anonymous "just to clarify" above was me forgetting to login, as usual :)
My thinking when retagging this was that it looks like it is primarily used by cars rather than 4wd vehicles which is what a track would imply.
Also traced a few paths in the field that might be tracks. A survey would be great!
I'd defiantly go for road rather then track having walked along it. Access wise its a public footpath - including both arms of the "Y" in the farm.
@skifans Thanks. Presumably the "Leeds Country Way" name applies only to the route, not the individual roads/tracks, though?
Yes - just the relation should be "Leeds Country Way". I'm not 100% sure what/if the name for this and the road on the other side is but to be honest probably just better without the name for the moment,
Thanks - done in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98076469 .