https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
An old out of copyright map disagrees and has the 's (which isn't incompatible with the origin you give). Since there is a difference of opinion of sources here we should try and determine the most common form. Any other sources we could consider?
Simple grammar! "Shenick's" suggests possession by or associattion with Shenick whereas Shenick is derived from the Irish "sionnach". Local usage is in fact "Shenick Island". Cf. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shenick_Island. Same goes for Colt Island. St. Patrick's Island is also called "Church Island", both names being used locally.
Sadly, grammar and nearby examples are rarely a good guide to a place's actual spelling.
From these note's comments it seems like we want both name and alt_name, the question being which of those should be the "'s" variant.
If you're a local and can assure us "shenick" is more common, I'd say go ahead, since both wikipedia and the nearby streets seem to agree, and we're unlikely to find actual on the ground signposting.
One of the problems we have in Ireland is that in many cases original Irish names (places AND people) were transcribed, roughly translated or both. That's one of the reasons existing maps differ and, in such cases, I think the undelying logic of the name could be a guide. By the way, in this case note the names of the streets just across from Shenick Island: Shenick Avenue, Shenick Grove etc.
Oops! I hadn't intened previous comment to be anon. but I hadn't signed in! Rectified now I hope.
Ok - in the event of a tie like this we prefer "ground truth" and also the most used versions. Based on that I have changed to Shenick while retaining "Shenick's" as an alternative name (since it was on the old map). I have added Church Island as an alternative name for the other island too.
BTW, on that row of pubs and restaurants, I have split out the buildings to make it easier to identify which establishment should be in which building. Please review if you can.
Regarding buildings on Harbour Road. Order is Brasco's (at corner), New buildings in construction, Blue Bar, Brick House, Joe May's, several private dwellings, Stoop Your Head, several private dwellings, Sailing Club. Except for the private dwellings, the other buildings are touching each other! Cf. https://www.google.ie/maps/@53.585439,-6.105361,3a,75y,152.59h,82.35t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1snWnTI2nQbmPnxU-_3HLH6A!2e0 (about 4 yrs old).
No point giving us Google as a reference, we are not permitted to use that. Not even Street View. So maybe you could zoom right in on the new building outlines and carefully place a note for each establishment's correct location?
At enormous sacrifice :) I have gone out with my iPad and recorded the GPS of each of the venues.
All coordinates in degrees with lat N and Long W
All mark position of front door
with usual proviso about GPS accuracy!
Storm in a teacup 53.585465 6.105689
Brasco’s 53.585389 6.105197
Blue Bar 53.584975 6.105153
Brick House 53.584865 6.105020
Joe May’s 53.584865 6.105020
Stoop Your Head 53.584334 6.104763
Skerries Sailing Club 53.583684 6.104722
Joe May's and the Brick House have the exact same co-ordinates here. Oversight? Same operator?
Other changes have been made. See if you think the new positions are correct (that is, the correct building chosen)
WIth ref to coordinates, I copied these from my iPad but I suspect that one more decimal place would be needed! In any case, The Brick House can be situated exactly half-way between Blue Bar and Joe May's.
WIth ref to new labelling, Brasco's is correct. The next 2 buildings were knocked down and a new complex is in process of completion there. Building 4 would be Blue Bar, then (slightly inset) 5. The Brick House and 6. Joe May's. In other words, Blue Bar and The Brick House labels need to move one building south!
original issue is resolved