https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
It's still there - see https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7603526/history for the current status and the history. It's not rendered on OSM's "standard" rendering but other map styles will show it. See https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/603 for discussion of display of boundary=protected_area in the "standard" map style. The previous "leisure=park" tagging was removed by me following a complaint to OSM's Data Working Group, saying that it wasn't really a "leisure=park" in the OSM sense (and I can confirm that based on my one visit there, albeit some time ago). There was also a discussion on the talk-us list at about the same time https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/2017-December/018216.html (that's a bit difficult to search though since some of the messages aren't in the original thread)
it looks like the park has been transformed into a much bigger entity. Which doesn't seem to be true when we read the official description here https://www.parks.ca.gov/?page_id=436
So I'm adding it back
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/10203990601