Resolved note #1042553
Description
Hi
I asked for 1201 Burton Drive Cambria, Ca.
Twice, without then with 'Drive' added, I got this: 1201 Berwick, [next to 1221]
http://www.openstreetmap.org/note/new?lat=35.54722&lon=-121.07819#map=19/35.54722/-121.07821&layers=N
so requested but NOT 1201 Burton,
actually at
http://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=1201%20burton%2C%20cambria%2C%20ca%2093428#map=19/35.54132/-121.07493
Hopethihelps
Cheers
*D
David Hills <oberonsd@gmail.com>
[ and, but yes!, I would like/love/utterly adore much more and so, effective contrast: -1 all those numbers in black, like road names, -2 much clearer building shapes, now no obvious outline, all now light very sun bleached faded brown, -3 thus a stunning lack of contrast with numbers to read on houses /etcet era/, and -4 much (yes much more) well bleached printing in multi-grey not black-white -- I do not know about colour, but hmmm ... --.
Totally different structural issue: I want to have markers on many addresses, often different pick-up/drop-off each day, here in Cambria**. Using BatchGeo.com they make/I get the maps "courtesy" Google. They would be stunning in OpenStreet , oh with not pastel shades of light grey Google, OpenStreetMap produce. Think about an A-Z Someplace map book page. You know, very 'legi and able'.
**We run the Cambria Community Bus^ service to help people who do not drive to all the sorts of places they do need to go and back home. I suspect Treezy May hmm would not actually approve of this, for it is a very social aka Social activity, but one of the many social -isms widely used despite ... .
^ https://www.cambriacommunitycouncil.org/community-bus.html
so as you well understand and certainly SWIM, address mapping can often be very FriarTuck in Hades useful. ]
======
- Created by anonymous
- Resolved by fudsnottica
- Location: 35.5472200, -121.0781900
This note includes comments from anonymous users which should be independently verified.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
Updated the addresses at those two locations, but they look right in OSM. So this seems like a complaint about searching OSM, which is separate from the data, so I'm going to resolve this.