Changeset: 75201755
removed descriptive name for school #maproulette
Closed by VLD072
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (15238 en) |
---|---|
source | Maxar |
Discussion
-
Comment from A67-A67
This is also a bus stop named 'School'. Please recheck all your edits. I think you removed a lot of correct information from Openstreetmap.
-
Comment from eggie
Send PM with the following message.
Hi VLD,Please stop mapping this way. You are removing lots of good data from OSM
The name for busstops in The Netherlands is often School. Even at my own school.
Why removing this usefull data. It’s asked again and again. . and you still continue this way removing the data!
If you will continue this way I send a report to the DWG. The result will be a stop at your account.
Mapping roulette is tricky if you are not familiar with the way of mapping in certain countries.
Greetz, Eggie
-
Comment from freebeer
why is this still happening? these edits were made between 14 and 12 hours ago, joe responded to comments about the same issue a day ago and should have learned from that.
it's almost as if facebook doesn't care about osm, with their own mapping app being broken for over a week and instead of fixing it, they've been dumping hundreds of user complaints into anonymous osm notes around the world. sorry, been fighting those the last week.
i also agree it's too easy to turn maproulette into a bunch of mechanical turks (sorry) to carry out an unthinking mechanical edit, when it should be obvious this task should only apply to amenity=school, and not shops, bus stops, or anything else.
rant over. i need sleep, otherwise i get irritable.
-
Comment from RVR004
Hi,
Joe is part of my team. I want to apologize for the continued errors. OSM is very important to us which is why we created these challenges to clean up some bad data in the first place. We will be pausing on our MapRoulette challenges while we reevaluate our workflow to ensure we do not remove valuable data.
Regarding "dumping hundreds of user complaints into anonymous OSM notes", do you mind further explaining what you mean and sharing examples? The report button for maps at Facebook has pointed to an internal reporting system since last year. No OSM notes should flow directly from any of our product surfaces, but if that is somehow not the case we would like to know.
Thank you, your feedback would be most valuable.
Thanks,
Yunzhi -
Comment from freebeer
here are a few examples. if one searches one will find several hundred i have marked as resolved (useless for osm)
https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1944749
https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1944871
https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1945120
https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1947024
https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1945139
https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1943268
https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1936151
https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1944680
https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1945551
https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1941547
https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1946364apologies for my choice of language, but it is easy to use this derogatory term to get an up-to-date count of how many osm notes i have resolved pointing to end-user map difficulties:
wget -O - "https://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/notes/search?q=fakebook&limit=10000&closed=-1" | grep -e "^<note" | wc -l
261
because i have seen that other mappers are resolving these, and that my language skills are very limited, my guess is that the number may be twice this.
i hope this helps.
-
Comment from freebeer
second try, netwerking probs as shown within
is it possible that this continuing minor flood (dozen or so detected by me per day) originates not from the main face:b00c website proper, but from an app, Marquette place [sic] related, that got b0rked on late 23.09.2019 ?
my firefox, where i've kept the notes i resolve open in separate tabs, is up to 80+% MEMORY (OH HERE WE GO AGAIN) memory hogging, so i've been reviewing the comments, and one of them refers to a specific android device, standing out from the others.
in any case, allowing for a few older or false positives, as well as a bunch of spanish bug-reports that look suspicious (i'm not familiar with the language enough yet), my count is now up to
Connecting to api.openstreetmap.org (api.openstreetmap.org)|2001:978:2:2c::172:c|:443... connected.
[tumbleweeds, the occasional cricket]
GAAAH
132635/92995 packets, 29% loss, min/avg/ewma/max = 0.840/11.580/8.978/4066.278 ms
TRY AGAIN. OR SEE IF I CAN TOGGLE THIS BLEEDIN' CAPS-LOCK BACK TO NORMAL.2019-10-10 15:09:48 (207 KB/s) - written to stdout [370810]
319
sorry for having to fight with my equipment/software in this reply. just wanna let you know things never go right for me, so i have sympathy for whatever has happened that is resulting in a marked increase of irrelevant-to-osm bug-reports and frustration both from myself as self-appointed grand poobah guardian of the sanctity of osm Notes, and your users whose complaints are going into an osm blackhole.
prosit,
freebeer
guarduian of te osm blackhole
and chief typoist[p.s.: when proofreading this, i somehow toggled Caps Lock to its usual annoying four-way toggle so at least no harm was done here by this reply, cheers]
-
Comment from RVR004
Hi Freebeer,
Thank you very much for sharing the example notes, and helping locating where these notes are possibly from. We've already started an investigation on OSM Notes. We will also investigate further on "report" feature in maps on Facebook, coordinate with other internal teams to make fixes when needed, to ensure reports go directly to our internal system.
Thanks,
Yunzhi
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |