Changeset: 67049186
Arnside & Silverdale AONB
Closed by SiHollett
Tags
changesets_count | 435 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.13.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | OpenStreetMap (Standard) |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from lakedistrict
Thanks for adding this. Is there a way to tag AONBs differently to national parks? Also you might want to check this changeset for lines like https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/669337399 which look like they're unintentional. :)
-
Comment from lakedistrict
Sorry! Ignore that last line - the relation's displaying properly now and it makes more sense.
-
Comment from SiHollett
There's no sensible way to tag AONBs differently to National Parks and get them to show up - this is something that's been unresolved for years.
-
Comment from daganzdaanda
Hi!
With the latest release of the OSM Carto style, boundary=protected_area is being rendered now:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/kocio/diary/47491
According to https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:boundary%3Dprotected_area
(see also the talk page) you should use protect_class=5 for AONBs. Maybe add protection_title=Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty
If there's an agreement in the UK on how to tag the AONBs, you could update this old page: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Areas_of_Outstanding_Natural_Beauty_(UK) -
Comment from SiHollett
I've made those changes, lets see how it works. Presumably, protect_class=5 would also apply to national parks (the Lake District also would get protect_class=98 as a World Heritage Site), should they also be tagged this way.
-
Comment from daganzdaanda
Very strange that it does not show up. I see you changed the tagging at Chiltern Hills AONB https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7129946 and that's still rendered. Only difference that I could imagine has an influence is the area=yes tag -- maybe try adding this here?
-
Comment from SiHollett
I've put area=yes in, and it is still not showing up several hours later. Very strange indeed.
-
Comment from daganzdaanda
I found the problem: the boundary was not closed... I added https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/670817170 and it's already rendered a minute later! (also, area=yes is not necessary as long as the boundary tags are on a relation)
-
Comment from SiHollett
thanks - that was a tiny little gap, no wonder it didn't work the times I checked to see if that was the issue!
Ways (1-20 of 23)
- 1
- 2
- 669337395, v1
- River Kent (669337396), v1
- 669337397, v1
- 669337398, v1
- 669337399, v1
- 669337400, v1
- Borwick Lane (669337401), v1
- Beetham Road (669337402), v1
- 669337403, v1
- 669337404, v1
- 669337405, v1
- River Kent (669337406), v1
- River Kent (669337409), v1
- 669337410, v1
- 589422941, v2
- River Kent (326704687), v4
- 586081842, v2
- 578239071, v3
- Borwick Lane (572418600), v2
- Beetham Road (200241986), v5
Relations (19)
- Arnside & Silverdale AONB (9310559), v1
- Milnthorpe (8310932), v2
- Heversham (8310864), v3
- Arnside (8276400), v5
- Grange-Over-Sands (8276005), v8
- Lancashire (8766446), v42
- Westmorland (8789375), v22
- Warton (8198194), v6
- Carnforth (8195123), v5
- Beetham (8276625), v8
- Lake District National Park (287917), v356
- Witherslack, Meathop and Ulpha (8309996), v7
- River Kent (2890568), v6
- South Lakeland (176968), v173
- Cumbria (88065), v236
- Lancashire (88081), v185
- Lancashire (118082), v215
- Lancaster (148608), v106
- Lower Allithwaite (8276020), v8
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |