Changeset: 57929974
Changing the starting part of the road into bidirectional from unidirectional.
Closed by Premsakhare
Tags
changesets_count | 573 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Can you explain why you made this change? The previous two editors of this way are both local to Derby, and are familiar with the area. Why do you think they are wrong?
-
Comment from will_p
How do you know Thorntree Lane is bidirectional? You clearly haven't visited the location. I can see from the aerial imagery that the road is very narrow, so it is likely to be oneway. Additionally the mapper who originally added the oneway did so after surveying the area on the ground.
I recognise you were trying to fix a problem with routing (as previously tagged, if someone drove along Thorntree Lane there was no way out again). However, you really shouldn't fix problems by just guessing. In this case, I suspect the real solution requires additional access tags rather than just removing the oneway. There are local mappers in the area, so why not instead open a note (https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/new#map=18/52.92186/-1.47366) and ask them to check it out?
Your edits are particularly concerning because you are clearly working as part of a team, who are making similar edits over a very wide area. Have these edits been discussed with the community anywhere? Has a page been created on the wiki (or another location) where you explain the aims of your edits, plus details of who is organising them and so on?
-
Comment from kreuzschnabel
The German forum has just become concerned about these edits too. Maybe a mapping party being not aware that they are editing not in a playground sandbox but within a live database used by others in real time?
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@kreuzschnabel Could you drop the DWG a mail please? Just so that we have the full list of accounts involved.
I don't think that it's a mapping party, as they appear to be working exclusively in business hours UTC+5. My guess is that some company is trying to "fix" OSM routing but doesn't understand what they are doing.
I've asked numerous questions via changeset discussion comments, block messages and private messages and have not received any satisfactory answers so far.
-
Comment from kreuzschnabel
Done.
-
Comment from Dave Venables
This section is definitely oneway. No egress onto Morledge. Clear no entry sign at the western end of this short stretch of Thorntree Lane.
Mirror image of the other end; one can enter Thorntree Lane from Saint Peter’s Street or Morledge but must leave via Exchange Street.
Entry from Morledge is oneway with a seven foot width restriction. Mainly used to access local business parking. -
Comment from Dave Venables
Entrances to Thorntree Lane from Morledge and Saint Peter's Street both now correctly show one way.
I've added a note on Exchange Street as it is currently just marked as Pedestrian only and I suspect there is a limited and conditional use by vehicles exiting Thorntree Lane to get to Albert Street.
I'll will update the note with further details when I'm next in Derby. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
@Dave yes - I reverted it in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/57999066 .
-
Comment from Nakaner-repair
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 58217008 where the changeset comment is: Revert all changesets by a group of commercial editors everywhere except North and South America. They "fixed" routing "errors" but hided real errors instead of fixing them. See also https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=61964
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |