Changeset: 50142974
More refinements to Cwm, Springs
Closed by Dyserth
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.0 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery;NLS - OS 1:25k 1st Series 1937-61 |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi!
What does the rarely used highway=historic mean on these two ways?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/506142967
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/506142970
Maybe you want to express that the ways are no longer usable?
Please check https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Lifecycle_prefix for better tags.
Or maybe it is a historic=way ? -
Comment from Dyserth
It means it used to be a track road in the past, with a ford across the stream, but isn't any more having fallen into disuse for general traffic and now being sited on private land. The route could still be used for foot traffic but has restricted access.
-
Comment from GerdP
OK, so you think the owners still use if for walking? In that case it would be a highway=footway + access=private
or maybe hw=path, right? -
Comment from Dyserth
No that is not what I meant - it *could* be used for walking down but is unsuitable for vehicles or horses but there are no rights of access. This was originally an old holloway road - hence the historic tag.
-
Comment from GerdP
Since you don't seem to use one of the common prefixes to express this
what about historic=way? This is used far more often than highway=historic. -
Comment from Dyserth
Less common it may be but is it more appropriate in this case? I feel that the highway=historic tag *is* more appropriate as this is what this road used to be. A road. A highway. Not a path or a way.
-
Comment from GerdP
OK, maybe my understanding is too poor. I've asked the UK forum for help
https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?pid=668571#p668571 -
Comment from Richard
historic:highway=* would be much better than highway=historic. Generally the key should reflect what it is, not what it used to be. It is a historic highway but it's not a highway.
taginfo reports 1,200 historic:highway=* vs just 6 highway=historic.
(railway=abandoned/dismantled is kind of grandfathered in but not a good example to follow!)
-
Comment from Mateusz Konieczny
> No that is not what I meant - it *could* be used for walking down but is unsuitable for vehicles or horses but there are no rights of access
So why highway=footway is unsuitable?
-
Comment from Dyserth
re Comment from Richard. That seems spot on - it is indeed a historic highway but not a highway currently. I'll amend the tagging. Cheers.
-
Comment from Dyserth
highway=footway is unsuitable because it isn't a designated footway any more than the rest of the fields which the feature crosses. The feature is similar in nature to a classic holloway or sunken lane. For examples of similar features please see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sunken_lane.
-
Comment from Dyserth
as an aside this feature was marked as a unclassified road on the OS 1:25k 1st Series 1937 Map.
Ways (18)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |