Changeset: 42524971
fix bilangual naming addr:street vs street name - QA Urbis tool
Closed by Glenn Plas
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10693 en) |
---|---|
source | gardening;overpass;survey;tool |
Discussion
-
Comment from bxl-forever
Dear Glenn,
This changeset is puzzling me. It looks as if you have made lots of changes in Brussels street names based on a list out of UrbIS. I use UrbIS data too, as it is very often a good referee about where a street officially starts and ends.
However, there seem to be a few cases with discrepancies vs. visible data on the street.
I have personally surveyed Rue de l’Évêque (starts with an accented É), Land-van-Luikstraatje (hyphens in the name) and Vier-windenstraat (hyphen in the name). The official UrbIS map at http://geoloc.irisnet.be/ matches too (well, not the accented letters because the map represents everything in plain ASCII names, but street signs confirm that the É is part of the name). This is why I am puzzled about the data you have been using for your changes, because people might have seen this as introducing mistakes. Could you tell me more about the list you are using, so that I could spot other possible errors? -
Comment from Glenn Plas
damn. I based myself on the rule that accented letters in french is not ok. The list you can find in a pdf in the repository on github. I usually add this as a part of the changeset comments but didn't do this on this particualar set. see https://github.com/gplv2/urbis-validate
But, I've been misinformed, apparently on names you should use accents. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/How-to-Use-French-Accented-Capitals.htm
But if there were touched here, that means the there was a difference between the addr:street on the object and the name of the highway, that's why they popped up when validating. Thanks for the remark. I'll fix it back
-
Comment from Glenn Plas
I can't see anything on http://geoloc.irisnet.be/ right now
If I get the official list, I'll add this in the validator, that would be awesome.
-
Comment from bxl-forever
Okay, it’s great that we think alike. In the mean time I had created an issue on GitHub, therefore sorry for raising the same issue twice.
geoloc.irisnet.be does not seem to provide a usable list, unfortunately the only visible part is a map (which requires Flash, grrr), but you can have a more usable map here: http://data-mobility.irisnet.be/ even though I think that they also miss the "É" in their names (we can export dataset and retrieve how names are spelled).
-
Comment from Glenn Plas
No, by all means, tx for raising this, I'm addicted to improving and structuring data and it flatters me you take the time to check my work. Excellent. It's all about improving it. Keep the issue open on github. I had a hard time finding streetname lists and that doc looked was better than anything I've seen (spelling wise it's quite accurate except accented letters). If such a list doesn't exist, I'll create it.
-
Comment from Glenn Plas
I made a github comment addreses to you , I want to fix the mistakes I made but I need some help to get source data. Tx
- 246485192, v2
- 246485193, v2
- 246485194, v2
- 246485195, v2
- 246485197, v2
- 246485202, v2
- 246485203, v2
- 244497206, v2
- 246485209, v2
- 246485216, v2
- 246485227, v2
- 246485229, v2
- 246485230, v2
- 246485231, v2
- 246485232, v2
- 246485233, v2
- 246485234, v2
- 246485235, v2
- 246485236, v2
- 246485237, v2
Nodes (21-38 of 38)
- 1
- 2
- 2535215793, v2
- 2535215794, v2
- 2535215795, v2
- 2535215796, v2
- 2518122804, v3
- 2535215797, v2
- 2518122838, v3
- 2535215799, v2
- 2535215800, v2
- 2535215801, v2
- 2535215802, v2
- 2535215803, v2
- 2535215804, v2
- Le Vismet (4370027741), v3
- New Coin De Rue (4330875567), v3
- Oxfam Solidarité (2535215798), v3
- Resto 26 (4370027742), v3
- Savonnerie - Zeepziederij (4146873893), v4
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |