Changeset: 30558325
adding some buildings, playing with tags 1878 Seattle
Closed by jeffmeyer
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8159 en) |
---|---|
source | 1878 Bird's Eye View |
Discussion
-
Comment from jeffmeyer
This needs to be deleted!
-
Comment from jeffmeyer
or... rolled back...
-
Comment from daganzdaanda
Hi Jeff,
I think something went wrong with this changeset. The two nodes
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2082813401#map=19/47.60509/-122.33631&layers=D
and
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2082813475#map=19/47.60509/-122.33569&layers=D
are connected to things in Finland!
Is that why you wrote the first two comments? I think it would not be hard to undo the changes to these two nodes. -
Comment from SimonPoole
@jeffmeyer & @daganzdaanda PLEASE the next time you have such a small accident or notice one, either report it per mail to an appropriate mailing list or join IRC and point it out there. You could have saved a number of people a lot of work.
-
Comment from malenki
For completeness a link to the German forum regarding this issue:
http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=30938 -
Comment from daganzdaanda
@SimonPoole: Sorry, I really did not think it had anything to do with the strangeness in Europe. I must have been very tired.
-
Comment from jeffmeyer
Hi @SimonPoole - I know - my apologies! I reported it immediately on IRC, but didn't see any replies. Should have sent email, too. My bad. Is there a link to better instructions on how to do this on my own? The JOSM reverted tool appears to have issues. Also - how can I confirm that the changeset has been undone?
-
Comment from SimonPoole
Hi @jeffmayer normally -somebody- is present on irc, probably just bad luck. For such small changesets the reverter plugin should work without issues.
Note: a revert doesn't "undo" a changeset, it simply creates new versions of the objects as they where before. In other words: you can check the objects history to see if things have worked and, 2nd, there is no real difference to simply making a corresponding edit (aka in this case you could have simply moved the nodes back to where they belonged).
-
Comment from jeffmeyer
Ok... turns out it was user error, not a lull on IRC - I was disconnected, but not paying attention to that! Doh! So... I've used reverter to attempt to revert the changeset. Hopefully, that has worked.
-
Comment from malenki
The issue invented with this changeset had been fixed ten hours ago:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2082813401/history -
Comment from jeffmeyer
@malenki - thanks so much for helping with that. I have no idea what "brown flooding in Europe" is or means, but it sounds horrible. Again - my apologies! : /
-
Comment from malenki
@jeffmeyer: just look at the screenshot on the first page of the thread linked above. Plainly explained: all Europe became brown – like there was a brown flood.
-
Comment from malenki
BTW: do I see correctly that you mapped buildings from 1787 in this changeset?
-
Comment from jeffmeyer
Ich sehe!
Yes - that's correct (well, actually 1878, not 1787, but yes) - I forgot to repoint JOSM to openhistoricalmap & not openstreetmap after I grabbed some data from OSM. Definitely need to be more careful!
-
Comment from malenki
JOSM lacks definitely an account management.
Besides I started with the wrong finger on the numpad for the year and am fine with the fact I don't have to discuss historical data vs OSM with you. :)
(Once I had to move quite a chunk of data from OSM to opengeofiction due to a sloppy user.)
Ways (10)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |