Changeset: 26356220
Previous Fresno import fixes of tags and landuse areas
Closed by nmixter
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7643 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from j03lar50n
The way that you've imported individual parcels as landuse=residential is questionable as to how effective & worthwhile it really has been. Why not just hand-draw ways around the entire block and tag landuse=residential? Example: http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/61148678
This has resulted in inconvenient editing for current/future users. Currently editors are trying to add building footprints to the area Southwest of Sanger, CA...but as they're digitizing, the 'parcels' often are in the way and need to be adjusted, they do not seem to be very accurate when compared to Bing/Mapbox Satellite.
Once again, with many of the imports I've seen...I wonder if it would have just been overall faster to do this by hand, because now we are adjusting EVERYTHING. Not sure how or if this can be resolved. One consideration is to just delete the imported features and redraw.
- 61554490, v2
- 61700500, v2
- 61466878, v2
- 61701883, v2
- 61571910, v3
- 61212898, v2
- 61150773, v2
- 61621182, v2
- 61437356, v3
- 61538777, v2
- 61867075, v2
- 61618774, v2
- 61664569, v2
- 61183660, v2
- 61613379, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |