Changeset: 131395070
Cappelle sul Tavo farming, ways, scrub, power lines/poles, yards, residential, equestrian, buildings.
Closed by SekeRob
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (18622 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Esri World Imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from Hufkratzer
Hi, round pens like
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/1132977593
and
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/1132737066
are usually tagged like riding arenas: leisure=pitch + sport=equestrian . These areas are much to small to be riding centres, compare:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:leisure=horse_riding
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Round_penIn JOSM you can use rhe presert for sport=equestrian
-
Comment from SekeRob
Hi and thanks for the memory jog, temp tagged as 'equestrian' failed to produce anything in the F3 search window to get back later :O)
There might be a few more loitering so I'll check my overlarge data sets.ciao
-
Comment from Hufkratzer
I think I don't understand you completely. If I press F3 and search for "equestrian" I get a preset "Sports/Sport/Equestrian" where I can select type "pitch". This will hopefully improved a bit soon, see https://josm.openstreetmap.de/ticket/22588
-
Comment from SekeRob
Hi,
Here's another one stumbled on today. https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/1133767700
I've set a toolbar shortcut as sometimes JOSM just will not produce a preset for something, at random,
The preset could be enhanced with a jump link at bottom to barrier > fencing, mostly railing, but I've come across one recently that had a fence outline made up of pallets strung together. :O))).
ciao
-
Comment from Hufkratzer
Putting the fence tag on the same (closed) way as the pitch tag violates the rule
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/One_feature,_one_OSM_element . Therefore, a similar request was declined by iD maintainers, see
https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/issues/7271 ,
and I doubt that JOSM maintainers would think this is a good idea, but, of course, you are free to ask for that link in the JOSM repository yourself. -
Comment from SekeRob
Hi,
Heard that before, from the German corner, when outlining a closed loop fence JOSM is adamant that it then becomes a duplicate. It never gets flagged by any QA so I guess I stick to me old ways and I'll be darned to turn this into some MP construction to make the message go away.
Anyway for the sake of argument tested it and this is the JOSM response
TestError [tester=org.openstreetmap.josm.data.validation.tests.DuplicateWay@756df38f, code=1402, message=Ways with same position]
As soon as that message disappears I'll comply with, IMHO, zero value added nonsense. It renders perfectly as well.
ciao
-
Comment from Hufkratzer
I have already pointed out this problem in https://josm.openstreetmap.de/ticket/22467#comment:8. I added a link to this changeset discussion there.
Ways (1-20 of 30)
- 1
- 2
- 1132977582, v1
- 1132977583, v1
- 1132977584, v1
- 1132977585, v1
- 1132977586, v1
- 1132977587, v1
- 1132977588, v1
- 1132977589, v1
- 1132977590, v1
- 1132977591, v1
- 1132977592, v1
- 1132977593, v1
- 1132977594, v1
- 1132977595, v1
- 1132977596, v1
- 1132977597, v1
- 1132977598, v1
- 1132977599, v1
- 1132977600, v1
- 1132977601, v1
Relations (11)
- 13697143, v3
- 13701697, v2
- 13701702, v4
- 13701709, v3
- 13709468, v3
- 13744293, v2
- 13744294, v2
- 13744297, v2
- 13744298, v2
- 13744416, v2
- 13744417, v2
- 10563432753, v1
- 10563432754, v1
- 10563432755, v1
- 10563432756, v1
- 10563432757, v1
- 10563432758, v1
- 10563432759, v1
- 10563432760, v1
- 10563432761, v1
- 10563432762, v1
- 10563432763, v1
- 10563432764, v1
- 10563432765, v1
- 10563432766, v1
- 10563432767, v1
- 10563432768, v1
- 10563432769, v1
- 10563432770, v1
- 10563432771, v1
- 10563432772, v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |