Changeset: 111950025
changed access to private based on written proof from the landowner
Closed by Access Claims (komoot)
Tags
changesets_count | 235 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.20.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | NRW Orthophoto |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from tux67
Please make this proof available for the Common OSM Community.
Is there any on the ground evidence on private access?
If not this might be not in line with country laws. -
Comment from Wulf4096
access=private means the owner can drive there with their motor car.
You might have wanted bicycle=no:
https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=73948
https://epaper.zeitungsverlag-aachen.de/2.0/article/2e4adc69b6 -
Comment from SHARCRASH
Indeed, please provide the proof as it is becoming more and more common of people ineligibly shutting access with fake "Private property" signs or wanting edits in OSM somehow. Information should be available in government's land registry.
-
Comment from SHARCRASH
@Wulf4096 access=private on any kind of highway means any kind of mobility is forbidden because it is a private propriety without any exception. Such tag should not be used in conjunction with other specific means of mobility with value "yes", that would conflict. I see this mistake too often and i know that recently someone in OSM's Wiki added such exception but it's wrong. The simple fact that OSM's Carto layer renders it grey, no matter what extra tag, is proof (and logical). Originally, it was meant without exception.
Also, it's a path, so 4 wheeled vehicles shouldn't be able physically to use such way.
About Düren, they should inform themselves on how something works before launching a dispute against a company such as Komoot, who actually is not responsible of the map.
-
Comment from tux67
komoot is not responsible for the map, but they are for sure for the tracks they offer ..
-
Comment from tux67
that's why they should not change the map but the stuff they offer within their business model ..
-
Comment from SHARCRASH
@tux67 you mean their tours. Let's not confuse with the highway=track. ;)
-
Comment from tux67
yes - they call it routes in the English version of their interface .. which collides of course as well with a meaning in the osm world .. but i think we are on the same page ;-)
-
Comment from Access Claims (komoot)
In general, we try to receive enough information from the landowners that contact us about the situation on site. We ask for photos or documents as a proof before we make the changes. However, in this case, we indeed made the change too soon without enough proof and we're sorry for that. We will change the access back to how it was and reach out to the landowner again to provide us with more information.
-
Comment from woodpeck
@Sharcrash, the combination "access=private" + "foot=yes" (or "bicycle=yes") is perfectly fine and frequently used in Germany. Don't "fix" that please.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |