westnordost's Diary Comments
Diary Comments added by westnordost
Post | When | Comment |
---|---|---|
QLever: a new way to query OpenStreetMap | ( https://github.com/streetcomplete/StreetComplete/commit/f6f358d7bf7b55f8163c97392c7cb7445ae7cc96 ) Now, StreetComplete users will get up to date suggestions in the atm operator, clothes container operator and charging station operator quests again :-) |
|
QLever: a new way to query OpenStreetMap | Cool, thank you! For my use case, I don’t necessarily need the centroid, I could also just take the first point of a linestring etc. By the way, is it a bug that if I export this query https://qlever.cs.uni-freiburg.de/osm-planet/bEcHTr to CSV, I get this:
while if I export it to TSV, I get this:
(Note the different format of the header and also the “^^http://www.opengis.net/ont/geosparql#wktLiteral” at the end) |
|
QLever: a new way to query OpenStreetMap | Wow, that’s great! I did write some scripts to be used for StreetComplete using Sophox, only shortly after I had to disable them because Sophox wasn’t working properly anymore. Now, I can use QLever! Is it possible to query e.g. the following?: Select the
- value of I didn’t find out how I could do this |
|
Guidelines for how I'm mapping sidewalks | Roland Olbricht did a talk on the SOTM 2022 that touched on the topic of barrier-free mapping: https://media.ccc.de/v/sotm2022-18470-routing-not-only-for-prams |
|
Guidelines for how I'm mapping sidewalks |
As RubenKelevra’s interpretation is correct, I now improved the wording for StreetComplete. It will now ask “Does this crosswalk have tactile paving on both ends?” when asking about whether to tag I hope this prevents any further misunderstandings in the future. Supaplex030 depiction of the situation is accurate: As far as I know, there is either no consensus amongst mappers whether the
I strongly discourage using |
|
Community.osm.org - how's it going? | 7MB? Hm. Did anything change with the last update? Related topic in which I also measured how much is transferred on page load: https://community.openstreetmap.org/t/performance-issues-with-discourse-3-0/8182 |
|
Community.osm.org - how's it going? | Regarding the page load times…. could it also be specific to Firefox on mobile? I have now for some months noticed that Firefox on my mobile seems to get stuck loading a page sometimes and/or it takes really long to show. Even (I think) quite basic sites and with wifi internet connection. When I tried the same page in Chrome, it loaded immediately. Something is wrong with my phone or something is wrong with Firefox on mobile (or maybe a plugin I am using - ublock?) |
|
Inferring Default Speed Limits | I’ve noticed that the talks from the SotM 2022 are online: https://media.ccc.de/v/sotm2022-18524-inferring-default-speed-limits |
|
Detect tree species automatically with PlantNet | Awesome! |
|
Inferring Default Speed Limits | I put the parser into the same repo as osm-legal-default-speeds now (in directory /parser), so everything is in one place. The source code for the demo is also in that repo (directory /demo) |
|
Inferring Default Speed Limits | I have now finished implementing the python script that parses the default speed limits wiki page: https://github.com/westnordost/osm-legal-default-speeds-parser and also finished implementing a reference implementation / library in Kotlin multiplatform: https://github.com/westnordost/osm-legal-default-speeds |
|
Inferring Default Speed Limits | You mention one workaround to find if a road is urban or not with
But of course, this is only set accordingly if there is no maxspeed sign, which is an issue because
But it is still an ok workaround. Additionally, if a fuzzy match is okay, one could look at
|
|
Inferring Default Speed Limits |
That depends on the legislation. Some legislation define default speed limits based on the number of lanes a road has. Other legislation has different default speed limits based on whether the road has a dual carriageway or not (= a barrier that divides the traffic going into different directions). These things are potentially tagged.
Communities in some countries also aligned the definitions of certain classifications of roads (for which different maxspeeds apply by default) with the definitions used in legislation. So for these countries, it may actually be possible to infer with certainty from e.g. But anyway, absolutely agree on that the information that is missing most of the times to properly infer the default speed limit is whether a road is within a built-up area or not. A tag like
This is what Mapillary is doing, right? This data still needs to be (manually) processed and inserted into OSM though. It’s still a lot of work. Actually, I think the best approach to properly get to current (non legislative but) de-facto speed limits is to not look at OSM data but have a fleet of cars constantly on the roads and sourcing the data for the current traffic situation for that. E.g. like Google does it (with data sourced by users of Google Maps). But whoever else may be collecting this kind of data (big taxi companies?, navigation system manufacturers?) , it is proprietary data and there is no good reason for them to give that away for free other than maybe to combine forces against a common market leader (Google). So, bottomline, finding and properly mapping the legislative default speed limits to OSM tags is a improvement of the situation in any case.
Yes, the goal is that data consumers can fill in default maxspeeds for roads where that information is missing in OSM. I.e. it should not be used to copy&paste |
|
StreetComplete Overlays |
I do too. #4079 will produce a relief. But otherwise, I pushed the map rendering library tangram-es really far beyond what it is made for, and it shows. Nevermind possibly migrating to MapLibre, I think if something is done here, the more prudent move would be to do something similar what Bryan Housel and Ben Clarke did with (rap)iD: Use a hardware accelerated game/general purpose rendering library to render the OSM data itself. |
|
StreetComplete Overlays |
The coloring depends on the overlay. Right now, the only color convention is red for “information is missing” and black for “no” (e.g. no sidewalk). This may change. Early mockups envisaged to show a legend, but I dropped this idea because it adds effort for overlay contributors + translators and the user can simply tap on one specifically-colored element to see what the color means.
Right now, the “OK” button is greyed out if you did not change anything. So, setting e.g. However, the idea is to enable the thing you mentioned in the future by adding some kind of setting for the overlays in which you can specify to color elements last checked more than X days/weeks/months/years ago as if they haven’t been tagged at all yet. E.g. if you set this slider to “1 day”, probably the whole map except those you just answered will appear in red. For such elements, the OK button shall be not greyed out. I did not implement this yet because I did not see a use case that’s worth further delaying this initial version of the overlays. |
|
Why I am mapping trees | FWIW, I created an account at PlantNet to contribute some observations and noticed that I retain my copyright for pictures contributed but must agree to license them under a permissive cc-license. Not sure how it works with Flora Incognita. |
|
Why I am mapping trees | Which do you find better / more accurate? PlantNet or Flora Incognita? |
|
Some StreetComplete-Statistics |
I think the discrepancy can be explained by this: When you solve a quest, then undo a quest, then solve it again (differently), that’s 3 changes. StreetComplete only counts this as one. Wieland’s script probably counts this as 3 (because it is easier and the difference will usually not be that high). |
|
Some StreetComplete-Statistics |
But still not true. All changes ever done with SC beginning with v0.1 are included in the statistics shown in the app. |
|
Revising urban blocks in Wrocław - a GIF collection | I love these kinds of animations! |